1990 World Women's Curling Championship
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
(Redirected from 1990 World Women's Curling Championships)
1990 World Women's Curling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Västerås, Sweden |
Arena | Rocklundahallen |
Dates | April 1–7, 1990 |
Winner | Norway |
Curling club | Unknown |
Skip | Dordi Nordby |
Third | Hanne Pettersen |
Second | Mette Halvorsen |
Lead | Anne Jøtun |
Finalist | Scotland |
The 1990 World Women's Curling Championships was held at the Rocklundahallen in Västerås, Sweden from April 1–7. The women's winner was team Norway, skipped by Dordi Nordby.
Contents
Teams
Final round robin standings
Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Alison Goring | 8 | 1 |
Scotland | Carolyn Hutchinson | 6 | 3 |
Denmark | Helena Blach | 6 | 3 |
Norway | Dordi Nordby | 6 | 3 |
Germany | Almut Hege-Schöll | 5 | 4 |
Sweden | Lotta Giesenfeld | 5 | 4 |
Switzerland | Brigitte Leutenegger | 4 | 5 |
United States | Bev Behnke | 2 | 7 |
France | Brigitte Lamy | 2 | 7 |
Japan* | Midori Kudoh | 1 | 8 |
*First Appearance
Results
Draw 1
Sheet A | Final |
Switzerland (Leutenegger) | 6 |
Sweden (Giesenfeld) | 7 |
Sheet B | Final |
Denmark (Blach) | 9 |
Japan (Kudoh) | 4 |
Sheet C | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 7 |
France (Lamy) | 1 |
Sheet D | Final |
United States (Behnke) | 5 |
Scotland (Hutchinson) | 9 |
Sheet E | Final |
Germany (Hege-Schöll) | 2 |
Canada (Goring) | 6 |
Draw 2
Sheet A | Final |
Germany (Hege-Schöll) | 7 |
Norway (Nordby) | 2 |
Sheet B | Final |
France (Lamy) | 2 |
Sweden (Giesenfeld) | 7 |
Sheet C | Final |
Switzerland (Leutenegger) | 8 |
United States (Behnke) | 3 |
Sheet D | Final |
Canada (Goring) | 8 |
Japan (Kudoh) | 4 |
Sheet E | Final |
Denmark (Blach) | 5 |
Scotland (Hutchinson) | 8 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | Final |
France (Lamy) | 7 |
Scotland (Hutchinson) | 6 |
Sheet B | Final |
Switzerland (Leutenegger) | 3 |
Germany (Hege-Schöll) | 7 |
Sheet C | Final |
Canada (Goring) | 7 |
Denmark (Blach) | 8 |
Sheet D | Final |
Sweden (Giesenfeld) | 3 |
Norway (Dordi Nordby) | 10 |
Sheet E | Final |
Japan (Kudoh) | 6 |
United States (Behnke) | 3 |
Draw 4
Sheet A | Final |
United States (Behnke) | 4 |
Canada (Goring) | 7 |
Sheet B | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 3 |
Denmark (Blach) | 7 |
Sheet C | Final |
Japan (Kudoh) | 3 |
Scotland (Hutchinson) | 7 |
Sheet D | Final |
Switzerland (Leutenegger) | 10 |
France (Lamy) | 5 |
Sheet E | Final |
Sweden (Giesenfeld) | 4 |
Germany (Hege-Schöll) | 6 |
Draw 5
Sheet A | Final |
Japan (Kudoh) | 7 |
Switzerland (Leutenegger) | 11 |
Sheet B | Final |
Sweden (Giesenfeld) | 2 |
Scotland (Hutchinson) | 7 |
Sheet C | Final |
United States (Behnke) | 2 |
Norway (Nordby) | 7 |
Sheet D | Final |
Germany (Hege-Schöll) | 4 |
Denmark (Blach) | 8 |
Sheet E | Final |
Canada (Goring) | 9 |
France (Lamy) | 3 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | Final |
Sweden (Giesenfeld) | 7 |
Denmark (Blach) | 3 |
Sheet B | Final |
Canada (Goring) | 7 |
Switzerland (Leutenegger) | 6 |
Sheet C | Final |
Germany (Hege-Schöll) | 8 |
Japan (Kudoh) | 2 |
Sheet D | Final |
France (Lamy) | 6 |
United States (Behnke) | 7 |
Sheet E | Final |
Scotland (Hutchinson) | 1 |
Norway (Nordby) | 6 |
Draw 7
Sheet A | Final |
Scotland (Hutchinson) | 6 |
Germany (Hege-Schöll) | 5 |
Sheet B | Final |
Japan (Kudoh) | 2 |
France (Lamy) | 11 |
Sheet C | Final |
Denmark (Blach) | 4 |
Switzerland (Leutenegger) | 7 |
Sheet D | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 5 |
Canada (Goring) | 6 |
Sheet E | Final |
United States (Behnke) | 3 |
Sweden (Giesenfeld) | 6 |
Draw 8
Sheet A | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 8 |
Japan (Kudoh) | 3 |
Sheet B | Final |
Germany (Hege-Schöll) | 2 |
United States (Behnke) | 5 |
Sheet C | Final |
Sweden (Giesenfeld) | 4 |
Canada (Goring) | 5 |
Sheet D | Final |
Scotland (Hutchinson) | 6 |
Switzerland (Leutenegger) | 4 |
Sheet E | Final |
France (Lamy) | 6 |
Denmark (Blach) | 4 |
Draw 9
Sheet A | Final |
Denmark (Blach) | 6 |
United States (Behnke) | 2 |
Sheet B | Final |
Scotland (Hutchinson) | 4 |
Canada (Goring) | 5 |
Sheet C | Final |
France (Lamy) | 4 |
Germany (Hege-Schöll) | 12 |
Sheet D | Final |
Japan (Kudoh) | 3 |
Sweden (Giesenfeld) | 12 |
Sheet E | Final |
Norway (Nordby) | 6 |
Switzerland (Leutenegger) | 3 |
Tie-breaker
Team | Final |
United States (Behnke) | 8 |
France (Lamy) | 5 |
Playoffs
Semi-final | Final | ||||||||
1 | Canada | 4 | |||||||
4 | Norway | 7 | |||||||
4 | Norway | 4 | |||||||
2 | Scotland | 2 | |||||||
2 | Scotland | 8 | |||||||
3 | Denmark | 3 | |||||||
References
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.