This is a list of Labour Party Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the British House of Commons for the 54th Parliament of the United Kingdom. This includes MPs elected at the 2005 general election and those subsequently elected in by-elections.
The names in italics are those who did not serve throughout this Parliament and the names with a * next to them are MPs who first entered Parliament in a by-election.
This list does not include Labour Co-operative MPs.
MPs
Member of Parliament |
Constituency |
In Constituency Since |
First Entered Parliament |
Notes |
Diane Abbott |
Hackney North and Stoke Newington |
1987 |
1987 |
Nick Ainger |
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire |
1997 |
1992 |
Bob Ainsworth |
Coventry North East |
1992 |
1992 |
Douglas Alexander |
Paisley and Renfrewshire South |
2005 |
1997 |
Graham Allen |
Nottingham North |
1987 |
1987 |
David Anderson |
Blaydon |
2005 |
2005 |
Janet Anderson |
Rossendale and Darwen |
1992 |
1992 |
Hilary Armstrong |
North West Durham |
1987 |
1987 |
Charlotte Atkins |
Staffordshire Moorlands |
1997 |
1997 |
Ian Austin |
Dudley North |
2005 |
2005 |
John Austin |
Erith and Thamesmead |
1997 |
1992 |
Vera Baird |
Redcar |
2001 |
2001 |
Gordon Banks |
Ochil and South Perthshire |
2005 |
2005 |
Celia Barlow |
Hove |
2005 |
2005 |
Kevin Barron |
Rother Valley |
1983 |
1983 |
John Battle |
Leeds West |
1987 |
1987 |
Hugh Bayley |
York, City of |
1992 |
1992 |
Margaret Beckett |
Derby South |
1983 |
1974 |
Anne Begg |
Aberdeen South |
1997 |
1997 |
Stuart Bell |
Middlesbrough |
1983 |
1983 |
Hilary Benn* |
Leeds Central |
1999 |
1999 |
Joe Benton* |
Bootle |
1990 |
1990 |
Roger Berry |
Kingswood |
1992 |
1992 |
Clive Betts |
Sheffield Attercliffe |
1992 |
1992 |
Liz Blackman |
Erewash |
1997 |
1997 |
Roberta Blackman-Woods |
Durham, City of |
2005 |
2005 |
Tony Blair |
Sedgefield |
1983 |
1983 |
Left in 2007 |
Hazel Blears |
Salford |
1997 |
1997 |
Bob Blizzard |
Waveney |
1997 |
1997 |
David Blunkett |
Sheffield Brightside |
1987 |
1987 |
David Borrow |
South Ribble |
1997 |
1997 |
Ben Bradshaw |
Exeter |
1997 |
1997 |
Kevin Brennan |
Cardiff West |
2001 |
2001 |
Gordon Brown |
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath |
2005 |
1983 |
Became Prime Minister on 27 June 2007 |
Lyn Brown |
West Ham |
2005 |
2005 |
Nick Brown |
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend |
1997 |
1983 |
Russell Brown |
Dumfries and Galloway |
2005 |
1997 |
Des Browne |
Kilmarnock and Loudoun |
1997 |
1997 |
Chris Bryant |
Rhondda |
2001 |
2001 |
Karen Buck |
Regent's Park and Kensington North |
1997 |
1997 |
Richard Burden |
Birmingham, Northfield |
1992 |
1992 |
Colin Burgon |
Elmet |
1997 |
1997 |
Andrew Burnham |
Leigh |
2001 |
2001 |
Dawn Butler |
Brent South |
2005 |
2005 |
Stephen Byers |
North Tyneside |
1997 |
1992 |
Liam Byrne* |
Birmingham, Hodge Hill |
2004 |
2004 |
Richard Caborn |
Sheffield Central |
1983 |
1983 |
David Cairns |
Inverclyde |
2005 |
2001 |
Alan Campbell |
Tynemouth |
1997 |
1997 |
Ronnie Campbell |
Blyth Valley |
1987 |
1987 |
Martin Caton |
Gower |
1997 |
1997 |
Ian Cawsey |
Brigg and Goole |
1997 |
1997 |
Colin Challen |
Morley and Rothwell |
2001 |
2001 |
Ben Chapman |
Wirral South |
1997 |
1997 |
David Chaytor |
Bury North |
1997 |
1997 |
Michael Clapham |
Barnsley West and Penistone |
1992 |
1992 |
Paul Clark |
Gillingham |
1997 |
1997 |
Katy Clark |
North Ayrshire and Arran |
2005 |
2005 |
Charles Clarke |
Norwich South |
1997 |
1997 |
Tom Clarke* |
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill |
2005 |
1982 |
David Clelland* |
Tyne Bridge |
1985 |
1985 |
Ann Clwyd* |
Cynon Valley |
1984 |
1984 |
Vernon Coaker |
Gedling |
1997 |
1997 |
Ann Coffey |
Stockport |
1992 |
1992 |
Harry Cohen |
Leyton and Wanstead |
1997 |
1983 |
Michael Connarty |
Linlithgow and East Falkirk |
2005 |
1992 |
Frank Cook |
Stockton North |
1983 |
1983 |
Robin Cook* |
Livingston |
Feb 1974 |
1983 |
died in 2005 |
Rosie Cooper |
West Lancashire |
2005 |
2005 |
Yvette Cooper |
Pontefract and Castleford |
1997 |
1997 |
Jeremy Corbyn |
Islington North |
1983 |
1983 |
Jim Cousins |
Newcastle upon Tyne Central |
1987 |
1987 |
David Crausby |
Bolton North East |
1997 |
1997 |
Mary Creagh |
Wakefield |
2005 |
2005 |
Jon Cruddas |
Dagenham |
2001 |
2001 |
Ann Cryer |
Keighley |
1997 |
1997 |
John Cummings |
Easington |
1997 |
1997 |
Jim Cunningham |
Coventry South |
1997 |
1992 |
Tony Cunningham |
Workington |
2001 |
2001 |
Claire Curtis-Thomas |
Crosby |
1997 |
1997 |
Alistair Darling |
Edinburgh South West |
2005 |
1987 |
Wayne David |
Caerphilly |
2001 |
2001 |
Quentin Davies |
Grantham and Stamford |
1997 |
1987 |
Defected from the Conservative Party on 26 June 2007 |
Janet Dean |
Burton |
1997 |
1997 |
John Denham |
Southampton Itchen |
1992 |
1992 |
Jim Devine* |
Livingston |
2005 |
2005 |
elected in 2005 by-election |
Parmjit Dhanda |
Gloucester |
2001 |
2001 |
Andrew Dismore |
Hendon |
1997 |
1997 |
Frank Dobson |
Holborn and St Pancras |
1983 |
1983 |
Brian Donohoe |
Central Ayrshire |
2005 |
1992 |
Frank Doran |
Aberdeen North |
2005 |
1987 |
Jim Dowd |
Lewisham West |
1992 |
1992 |
Gwyneth Dunwoody |
Crewe and Nantwich |
1983 |
1966 |
Died in 2007. Was replaced by Conservative Edward Timpson |
Angela Eagle |
Wallasey |
1992 |
1992 |
Maria Eagle |
Liverpool Garston |
1997 |
1997 |
Clive Efford |
Eltham |
1997 |
1997 |
Natascha Engel |
North East Derbyshire |
2005 |
2005 |
Jeffrey Ennis* |
Barnsley East and Mexborough |
1996 |
1996 |
Bill Etherington |
Sunderland North |
1992 |
1992 |
Paul Farrelly |
Newcastle-under-Lyme |
2001 |
2001 |
Frank Field |
Birkenhead |
1979 |
1979 |
Mark Fisher |
Stoke-on-Trent Central |
1983 |
1983 |
Jim Fitzpatrick |
Poplar and Canning Town |
1997 |
1997 |
Robert Flello |
Stoke-on-Trent South |
2005 |
2005 |
Caroline Flint |
Don Valley |
1997 |
1997 |
Paul Flynn |
Newport West |
1987 |
1987 |
Barbara Follett |
Stevenage |
1997 |
1997 |
Michael Foster |
Hastings and Rye |
1997 |
1997 |
Michael Foster |
Worcester |
1997 |
1997 |
Hywel Francis |
Aberavon |
2001 |
2001 |
Barry Gardiner |
Brent North |
1997 |
1997 |
Bruce George |
Walsall South |
1974 |
1974 |
Neil Gerrard |
Walthamstow |
1992 |
1992 |
Ian Gibson |
Norwich North |
1997 |
1997 |
Roger Godsiff |
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath |
1997 |
1992 |
Paul Goggins |
Wythenshawe and Sale East |
1997 |
1997 |
Helen Goodman |
Bishop Auckland |
2005 |
2005 |
Nia Griffith |
Llanelli |
2005 |
2005 |
Nigel Griffiths |
Edinburgh South |
1987 |
1987 |
John Grogan |
Selby |
1997 |
1997 |
Andrew Gwynne |
Denton and Reddish |
2005 |
2005 |
Peter Hain* |
Neath |
1991 |
1991 |
Mike Hall |
Weaver Vale |
1997 |
1997 |
Patrick Hall |
Bedford |
1997 |
1997 |
David Hamilton |
Midlothian |
2001 |
2001 |
Fabian Hamilton |
Leeds North East |
1997 |
1997 |
David Hanson |
Delyn |
1992 |
1992 |
Harriet Harman* |
Camberwell and Peckham |
1997 |
1982 |
Tom Harris |
Glasgow South |
2005 |
2001 |
Dai Havard |
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney |
2001 |
2001 |
Sylvia Heal |
Halesowen and Rowley Regis |
1997 |
1997 |
Deputy Speaker of the House of Commons |
John Healey |
Wentworth |
1997 |
1997 |
Doug Henderson |
Newcastle upon Tyne North |
1987 |
1987 |
Stephen Hepburn |
Jarrow |
1997 |
1997 |
John Heppell |
Nottingham East |
1992 |
1992 |
Stephen Hesford |
Wirral West |
1997 |
1997 |
Patricia Hewitt |
Leicester West |
1997 |
1997 |
David Heyes |
Ashton-under-Lyne |
2001 |
2001 |
Keith Hill |
Streatham |
1992 |
1992 |
Margaret Hodge* |
Barking |
1994 |
1994 |
Sharon Hodgson |
Gateshead East and Washington West |
2005 |
2005 |
Kate Hoey* |
Vauxhall |
1989 |
1989 |
Jimmy Hood |
Lanark and Hamilton East |
2005 |
1987 |
Geoff Hoon |
Ashfield |
1992 |
1992 |
Kelvin Hopkins |
Luton North |
1997 |
1997 |
George Howarth* |
Knowsley North and Sefton East |
1997 |
1986 |
Kim Howells* |
Pontypridd |
1989 |
1989 |
Lindsay Hoyle |
Chorley |
1997 |
1997 |
Beverley Hughes |
Stretford and Urmston |
1997 |
1997 |
Joan Humble |
Blackpool North and Fleetwood |
1997 |
1997 |
John Hutton |
Barrow and Furness |
1992 |
1992 |
Brian Iddon |
Bolton South East |
1997 |
1997 |
Eric Illsley |
Barnsley Central |
1987 |
1987 |
Adam Ingram |
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow |
1987 |
1987 |
Huw Irranca-Davies* |
Ogmore |
2002 |
2002 |
Glenda Jackson |
Hampstead and Highgate |
1992 |
1992 |
Sian James |
Swansea East |
2005 |
2005 |
Brian Jenkins* |
Tamworth |
1997 |
1996 |
Alan Johnson |
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle |
1997 |
1997 |
Diana Johnson |
Kingston upon Hull North |
2005 |
2005 |
Helen Jones |
Warrington North |
1997 |
1997 |
Kevan Jones |
North Durham |
2001 |
2001 |
Lynne Jones |
Birmingham, Selly Oak |
1992 |
1992 |
Martyn Jones |
Clwyd South |
1997 |
1987 |
Tessa Jowell |
Dulwich and West Norwood |
1997 |
1992 |
Eric Joyce* |
Falkirk |
2005 |
2000 |
Gerald Kaufman |
Manchester Gorton |
1983 |
1970 |
Sally Keeble |
Northampton North |
1997 |
1997 |
Barbara Keeley |
Worsley |
2005 |
2005 |
Ann Keen |
Brentford and Isleworth |
1997 |
1997 |
Ruth Kelly |
Bolton West |
1997 |
1997 |
Fraser Kemp |
Houghton and Washington East |
1997 |
1997 |
Jane Kennedy |
Liverpool Wavertree |
1997 |
1992 |
Sadiq Khan |
Tooting |
2005 |
2005 |
Piara Khabra |
Ealing Southall |
1992 |
1992 |
died 19 June 2007 |
David Kidney |
Stafford |
1997 |
1997 |
Peter Kilfoyle* |
Liverpool Walton |
1991 |
1991 |
Jim Knight |
South Dorset |
2001 |
2001 |
Ashok Kumar |
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland |
1997 |
1991 |
Stephen Ladyman |
South Thanet |
1997 |
1997 |
David Lammy* |
Tottenham |
2000 |
2000 |
Robert Laxton |
Derby North |
1997 |
1997 |
Tom Levitt |
High Peak |
1997 |
1997 |
Ivan Lewis |
Bury South |
1997 |
1997 |
Martin Linton |
Battersea |
1997 |
1997 |
Tony Lloyd |
Manchester Central |
1997 |
1983 |
Ian Lucas |
Wrexham |
2001 |
2001 |
John MacDougall |
Glenrothes |
2005 |
2001 |
Andrew MacKinlay |
Thurrock |
1992 |
1992 |
Denis MacShane* |
Rotherham |
1994 |
1994 |
Fiona Mactaggart |
Slough |
1997 |
1997 |
Khalid Mahmood |
Birmingham, Perry Barr |
2001 |
2001 |
Shahid Malik |
Dewsbury |
2005 |
2005 |
Judy Mallaber |
Amber Valley |
1997 |
1997 |
John Mann |
Bassetlaw |
2001 |
2001 |
Rob Marris |
Wolverhampton South West |
2001 |
2001 |
Michael Martin |
Glasgow North East |
2005 |
1979 |
Speaker |
Gordon Marsden |
Blackpool South |
1997 |
1997 |
David Marshall |
Glasgow East |
2005 |
1979 |
Retired due to ill health in 2008 |
Bob Marshall-Andrews |
Medway |
1997 |
1997 |
Eric Martlew |
Carlisle |
1987 |
1987 |
Stephen McCabe |
Birmingham, Hall Green |
1997 |
1997 |
Christine McCafferty |
Calder Valley |
1997 |
1997 |
Kerry McCarthy |
Bristol East |
2005 |
2005 |
Ian McCartney |
Makerfield |
1987 |
1987 |
Siobhain McDonagh |
Mitcham and Morden |
1997 |
1997 |
John McDonnell |
Hayes and Harlington |
1997 |
1997 |
Pat McFadden |
Wolverhampton South East |
2005 |
2005 |
James McGovern |
Dundee West |
2005 |
2005 |
Anne McGuire |
Stirling |
1997 |
1997 |
Shona McIsaac |
Cleethorpes |
1997 |
1997 |
Ann McKechin |
Glasgow North |
2005 |
2001 |
Rosemary McKenna |
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East |
2005 |
1997 |
Tony McNulty |
Harrow East |
1997 |
1997 |
Michael Meacher |
Oldham West and Royton |
1997 |
1970 |
Alan Meale |
Mansfield |
1987 |
1987 |
Gillian Merron |
Lincoln |
1997 |
1997 |
Alan Milburn |
Darlington |
1992 |
1992 |
David Miliband |
South Shields |
2001 |
2001 |
Ed Miliband |
Doncaster North |
2005 |
2005 |
Andrew Miller |
Ellesmere Port and Neston |
1992 |
1992 |
Austin Mitchell* |
Great Grimsby |
1977 |
1977 |
Anne Moffat |
East Lothian |
2001 |
2001 |
Laura Moffatt |
Crawley |
1997 |
1997 |
Chris Mole |
Ipswich |
2001 |
2001 |
Madeleine Moon |
Bridgend |
2005 |
2005 |
Margaret Moran |
Luton South |
1997 |
1997 |
Jessica Morden |
Newport East |
2005 |
2005 |
Julie Morgan |
Cardiff North |
1997 |
1997 |
Elliot Morley |
Scunthorpe |
1997 |
1987 |
Kali Mountford |
Colne Valley |
1997 |
1997 |
George Mudie |
Leeds East |
1992 |
1992 |
Chris Mullin |
Sunderland South |
1987 |
1987 |
Jim Murphy |
East Renfrewshire |
2005 |
1997 |
Denis Murphy |
Wansbeck |
1997 |
1997 |
Paul Murphy |
Torfaen |
1987 |
1987 |
Dan Norris |
Wansdyke |
1997 |
1997 |
Mike O'Brien |
North Warwickshire |
1992 |
1992 |
Edward O'Hara* |
Knowsley South |
1990 |
1990 |
Bill Olner |
Nuneaton |
1992 |
1992 |
Sandra Osborne |
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock |
2005 |
1997 |
Albert Owen |
Ynys Môn |
2001 |
2001 |
Nick Palmer |
Broxtowe |
1997 |
1997 |
Ian Pearson* |
Dudley South |
1997 |
1994 |
James Plaskitt |
Warwick and Leamington |
1997 |
1997 |
Greg Pope |
Hyndburn |
1992 |
1992 |
Stephen Pound |
Ealing North |
1997 |
1997 |
Bridget Prentice |
Lewisham East |
1992 |
1992 |
Gordon Prentice |
Pendle |
1992 |
1992 |
John Prescott |
Kingston upon Hull East |
1970 |
1970 |
Dawn Primarolo |
Bristol South |
1987 |
1987 |
Gwyn Prosser |
Dover |
1997 |
1997 |
James Purnell |
Stalybridge and Hyde |
2001 |
2001 |
Bill Rammell |
Harlow |
1997 |
1997 |
Nick Raynsford* |
Greenwich and Woolwich |
1997 |
1986 |
Jamie Reed |
Copeland |
2005 |
2005 |
John Reid |
Airdrie and Shotts |
2005 |
1987 |
John Robertson* |
Glasgow North West |
2005 |
2000 |
Geoffrey Robinson* |
Coventry North West |
1976 |
1976 |
Terry Rooney* |
Bradford North |
1990 |
1990 |
Frank Roy |
Motherwell and Wishaw |
1997 |
1997 |
Chris Ruane |
Vale of Clwyd |
1997 |
1997 |
Joan Ruddock |
Lewisham Deptford |
1987 |
1987 |
Christine Russell |
Chester, City of |
1997 |
1997 |
Joan Ryan |
Enfield North |
1997 |
1997 |
Martin Salter |
Reading West |
1997 |
1997 |
Mohammad Sarwar |
Glasgow Central |
2005 |
1997 |
Alison Seabeck |
Plymouth Devonport |
2005 |
2005 |
Virendra Sharma |
Ealing Southall |
2007 |
2007 |
Jonathan Shaw |
Chatham and Aylesford |
1997 |
1997 |
James Sheridan |
Paisley and Renfrewshire North |
2005 |
2001 |
Clare Short |
Birmingham Ladywood |
1983 |
1983 |
Whip was taken away from her by Jacqui Smith, the then Chief Whip, in 2007. She is no longer a member of the Parliamentary Labour Party. |
Siôn Simon |
Birmingham, Erdington |
2001 |
2001 |
Alan Simpson |
Nottingham South |
1992 |
1992 |
Marsha Singh |
Bradford West |
1997 |
1997 |
Piara Khabra |
Ealing Southall |
1992 |
1992 |
Dennis Skinner |
Bolsover |
1970 |
1970 |
Andrew Slaughter |
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush |
2005 |
2005 |
Andrew Smith |
Oxford East |
1987 |
1987 |
Angela Smith |
Sheffield Hillsborough |
2005 |
2005 |
Geraldine Smith |
Morecambe and Lunesdale |
1997 |
1997 |
Jacqui Smith |
Redditch |
1997 |
1997 |
John Smith* |
Vale of Glamorgan |
1997 |
1989 |
Anne Snelgrove |
Swindon South |
2005 |
2005 |
Peter Soulsby |
Leicester South |
2005 |
2005 |
Helen Southworth |
Warrington South |
1997 |
1997 |
John Spellar* |
Warley |
1982 |
1997 |
Rachel Squire |
Dunfermline and West Fife |
1992 |
2005 |
died in 2006, by-election won by LibDem |
Phyllis Starkey |
Milton Keynes South West |
1997 |
1997 |
Ian Stewart |
Eccles |
1997 |
1997 |
Howard Stoate |
Dartford |
1997 |
1997 |
Gavin Strang |
Edinburgh East |
2005 |
1970 |
Jack Straw |
Blackburn |
1979 |
1979 |
Graham Stringer |
Manchester Blackley |
1997 |
1997 |
Gisela Stuart |
Birmingham, Edgbaston |
1997 |
1997 |
Gerry Sutcliffe* |
Bradford South |
1994 |
1994 |
Mark Tami |
Alyn and Deeside |
2001 |
2001 |
Dari Taylor |
Stockton South |
1997 |
1997 |
Emily Thornberry |
Islington South and Finsbury |
2005 |
2005 |
Stephen Timms* |
East Ham |
1997 |
1994 |
Paddy Tipping |
Sherwood |
1992 |
1992 |
Mark Todd |
South Derbyshire |
1997 |
1997 |
Jon Trickett* |
Hemsworth |
1996 |
1996 |
Paul Truswell |
Pudsey |
1997 |
1997 |
Desmond Turner |
Brighton Kemptown |
1997 |
1997 |
Neil Turner* |
Wigan |
1999 |
1999 |
Derek Twigg |
Halton |
1997 |
1997 |
Kitty Ussher |
Burnley |
2005 |
2005 |
Keith Vaz |
Leicester East |
1987 |
1987 |
Rudi Vis |
Finchley and Golders Green |
1997 |
1997 |
Joan Walley |
Stoke-on-Trent North |
1987 |
1987 |
Lynda Waltho |
Stourbridge |
2005 |
2005 |
Claire Ward |
Watford |
1997 |
1997 |
Robert Wareing |
Liverpool West Derby |
1983 |
1983 |
Tom Watson |
West Bromwich East |
2001 |
2001 |
David Watts |
St Helens North |
1997 |
1997 |
Alan Whitehead |
Southampton Test |
1997 |
1997 |
Malcolm Wicks |
Croydon North |
1997 |
1992 |
Alan Williams |
Swansea West |
2005 |
1964 |
Betty Williams |
Conwy |
1997 |
1997 |
Michael Wills |
Swindon North |
1997 |
1997 |
Phil Wilson |
Sedgefield |
2007 |
2007 |
Elected after the resignation of Tony Blair in 2007 |
David Winnick |
Walsall North |
1979 |
1966 |
Rosie Winterton |
Doncaster Central |
1997 |
1997 |
Mike Wood |
Batley and Spen |
1997 |
1997 |
Shaun Woodward |
St Helens South |
2001 |
1997 |
Phil Woolas |
Oldham East and Saddleworth |
1997 |
1997 |
Tony Wright |
Cannock Chase |
1997 |
1992 |
Tony Wright |
Great Yarmouth |
1997 |
1997 |
Iain Wright* |
Hartlepool |
2004 |
2004 |
David Wright |
Telford |
2001 |
2001 |
Derek Wyatt |
Sittingbourne and Sheppey |
1997 |
1997 |
By-elections
See also