1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's pole vault
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Events at the 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
2000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
5000 m walk | women | |||
10,000 m walk | men | |||
Road events | ||||
20 km road run | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | |||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's pole vault event at the 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Athens, Greece, at Olympic Stadium on 16 and 17 July.[1][2]
Contents
Medalists
Gold | Igor Potapovich Soviet Union |
Silver | Delko Lesev Bulgaria |
Bronze | Michael Thiede East Germany |
Results
Final
17 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Igor Potapovich | Soviet Union | 5.50 | ||
Delko Lesev | Bulgaria | 5.40 | ||
Michael Thiede | East Germany | 5.30 | ||
4 | Karsten Wichert | East Germany | 5.30 | |
5 | Grigoriy Yegorov | Soviet Union | 5.20 | |
6 | Tim McMichael | United States | 5.10 | |
7 | Jani Lehtonen | Finland | 5.10 | |
8 | Philippe D'Encausse | France | 5.00 | |
Patrik Johansson | Sweden | 5.00 | ||
10 | Wojciech Dakiniewicz | Poland | 5.00 | |
11 | Vijay Pal Singh | India | 5.00 | |
Martin Voss | Denmark | NH | ||
Peter Widén | Sweden | NH | ||
Pat Manson | United States | NH |
Qualifications
16 Jul
Group A
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Delko Lesev | Bulgaria | 5.00 | Q |
Jani Lehtonen | Finland | 5.00 | Q | |
Philippe D'Encausse | France | 5.00 | Q | |
Karsten Wichert | East Germany | 5.00 | Q | |
Michael Thiede | East Germany | 5.00 | Q | |
Wojciech Dakiniewicz | Poland | 5.00 | Q | |
Grigoriy Yegorov | Soviet Union | 5.00 | Q | |
Igor Potapovich | Soviet Union | 5.00 | Q | |
Tim McMichael | United States | 5.00 | Q | |
Pat Manson | United States | 5.00 | Q | |
11 | Steve Wilson | Australia | 4.90 | |
István Bagyula | Hungary | NH |
Group B
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Voss | Denmark | 5.00 | Q |
Vijay Pal Singh | India | 5.00 | Q | |
Peter Widén | Sweden | 5.00 | Q | |
Patrik Johansson | Sweden | 5.00 | Q | |
5 | Kevin Rankin | Canada | 4.80 | |
Gianfranco Beda | Italy | 4.80 | ||
7 | Juan Miguel Saldarriaga | Colombia | 4.70 | |
8 | Samir Agsous | Algeria | 4.40 | |
Efrain Meléndez | Puerto Rico | 4.40 | ||
Martin Bossio | Argentina | NH | ||
Stuart Love | Canada | NH | ||
Hiroyuki Sano | Japan | NH | ||
Nasser Mohamed Al-Wahibi | Saudi Arabia | NH |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 25 athletes from 20 countries participated in the event.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
3