1988 Wimbledon Championships – Women's doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Women's doubles | |
---|---|
1988 Wimbledon Championships | |
Champions | Steffi Graf Gabriela Sabatini |
Runners-up | Larisa Savchenko Natasha Zvereva |
Final score | 6–3, 1–6, 12–10 |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch and Helena Suková were the defending champions but did not compete.
Steffi Graf and Gabriela Sabatini defeated Larisa Savchenko and Natasha Zvereva in the final, 6–3, 1–6, 12–10 to win the ladies' doubles tennis title at the 1988 Wimbledon Championships.[1]
Contents
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- 1. Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver (third round)
- 2. n/a
- 3. Steffi Graf / Gabriela Sabatini (champions)
- 4. Lori McNeil / Betsy Nagelsen (quarterfinals)
- 5. Jana Novotná / Catherine Suire (third round)
- 6. Eva Pfaff / Elizabeth Smylie (quarterfinals)
- 7. Elise Burgin / Robin White (first round)
- 8. Katrina Adams / Zina Garrison (semifinals)
- 9. Rosalyn Fairbank / Gigi Fernández (quarterfinals)
- 10. Leila Meskhi / Svetlana Parkhomenko (second round)
- 11. Larisa Savchenko / Natasha Zvereva (final)
- 12. Hana Mandlíková / Barbara Potter (second round)
- 13. Chris Evert / Wendy Turnbull (semifinals)
- 14. Jo Durie / Sharon Walsh-Pete (third round)
- 15. Catarina Lindqvist / Tine Scheuer-Larsen (third round)
- 16. Isabelle Demongeot / Nathalie Tauziat (third round)
- 17. Manon Bollegraf / Nicole Provis (third round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Qualifying
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Larisa Savchenko Natasha Zvereva |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Rosalyn Fairbank Gigi Fernández |
4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Larisa Savchenko Natasha Zvereva |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Katrina Adams Zina Garrison |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Lori McNeil Betsy Nagelsen |
4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Katrina Adams Zina Garrison |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Larisa Savchenko Natasha Zvereva |
3 | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Steffi Graf Gabriela Sabatini |
6 | 1 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
Maria Lindström Claudia Porwik |
6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Chris Evert Wendy Turnbull |
3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
13 | Chris Evert Wendy Turnbull |
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Steffi Graf Gabriela Sabatini |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Eva Pfaff Elizabeth Smylie |
6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Steffi Graf Gabriela Sabatini |
7 | 5 | 8 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Navratilova P Shriver |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Gregory R Reis |
2 | 2 | 1 | M Navratilova P Shriver |
6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Goodling C Jones |
6 | 4 | J Byrne J Thompson |
4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Byrne J Thompson |
7 | 6 | 1 | M Navratilova P Shriver |
6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Balestrat M Maleeva |
1 | 4 | 11 | L Savchenko N Zvereva |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Antonoplis B Gerken |
6 | 6 | L Antonoplis B Gerken |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Koizumi K Steinmetz |
1 | 4 | 11 | L Savchenko N Zvereva |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | L Savchenko N Zvereva |
6 | 6 | 11 | L Savchenko N Zvereva |
4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | C Lindqvist T Scheuer-Larsen |
7 | 6 | 9 | R Fairbank G Fernández |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Cordwell M Van Nostrand |
5 | 3 | 15 | C Lindqvist T Scheuer-Larsen |
6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Reynolds P Smith |
6 | 6 | C Reynolds P Smith |
4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Miró A Villagrán |
2 | 4 | 15 | C Lindqvist T Scheuer-Larsen |
0 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Probst A Sánchez Vicario |
3 | 6 | 9 | R Fairbank G Fernández |
6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Driehuis M Mesker |
6 | 7 | I Driehuis M Mesker |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L O'Neill J Smoller |
3 | 6 | 2 | 9 | R Fairbank G Fernández |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | R Fairbank G Fernández |
6 | 3 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L McNeil E Nagelsen |
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Herreman P Paradis |
7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | L McNeil E Nagelsen |
6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Henricksson C Jolissaint |
6 | 6 | A Henricksson C Jolissaint |
3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Hakami J Kaplan |
4 | 0 | 4 | L McNeil E Nagelsen |
7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Devries S Wasserman |
7 | 6 | 14 | J Durie S Walsh-Pete |
5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Betzner J Wiesner |
5 | 3 | A Devries S Wasserman |
6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ca MacGregor Cy MacGregor |
5 | 6 | 3 | 14 | J Durie S Walsh-Pete |
3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Durie S Walsh-Pete |
7 | 3 | 6 | 4 | L McNeil B Nagelsen |
4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
17 | M Bollegraf N Provis |
2 | 7 | 6 | 8 | K Adams Z Garrison |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Fendick J Hetherington |
6 | 6 | 3 | 17 | M Bollegraf N Provis |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Collins N Hu |
7 | 6 | S Collins N Hu |
4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Budařová C Singer |
5 | 4 | 17 | M Bollegraf N Provis |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Benjamin A Scott |
6 | 7 | 8 | K Adams Z Garrison |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Simpkin J Tacon |
2 | 6 | C Benjamin A Scott |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Godman A Niepel |
0 | 1 | 8 | K Adams Z Garrison |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Adams Z Garrison |
6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Burgin R White |
4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Dechaume E Derly |
6 | 6 | Q | A Dechaume E Derly |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Horvath M Jaggard |
5 | 6 | 6 | K Horvath M Jaggard |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Frazier L Spadea |
7 | 3 | 2 | Q | A Dechaume E Derly |
0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Grossman M Yanagi |
1 | 4 | M Lindström C Porwik |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Lindström C Porwik |
6 | 6 | M Lindström C Porwik |
7 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Louie Harper H Ludloff |
3 | 4 | 12 | H Mandlíková B Potter |
6 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | H Mandlíková B Potter |
6 | 6 | M Lindström C Porwik |
6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | C Evert W Turnbull |
7 | 4 | 6 | 13 | C Evert W Turnbull |
3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Bykova N Medvedeva |
6 | 6 | 1 | 13 | C Evert W Turnbull |
7 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Jagerman S Rehe |
6 | 2 | 6 | N Jagerman S Rehe |
6 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Okamoto N Sato |
4 | 6 | 1 | 13 | C Evert W Turnbull |
0 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Kelesi C Tanvier |
6 | 6 | 5 | J Novotná C Suire |
6 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Barg M-L Daniels |
2 | 4 | H Kelesi C Tanvier |
5 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Bakkum B Schultz |
3 | 4 | 5 | J Novotná C Suire |
7 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Novotná C Suire |
6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | E Pfaff E Smylie |
5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Casals J Russell |
7 | 3 | 2 | 6 | E Pfaff E Smylie |
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Schimper W Wood |
7 | 6 | 3 | G Magers W White |
7 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Magers W White |
5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | E Pfaff E Smylie |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J-A Faull R McQuillan |
2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | I Demongeot N Tauziat |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Hy D van Rensburg |
6 | 4 | 4 | Q | J-A Faull R McQuillan |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Lake C Wood |
6 | 4 | 1 | 16 | I Demongeot N Tauziat |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | I Demongeot N Tauziat |
3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | E Pfaff E Smylie |
6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | L Meskhi S Parkhomenko |
6 | 6 | 3 | S Graf G Sabatini |
7 | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Gomer J Salmon |
4 | 3 | 10 | L Meskhi S Parkhomenko |
4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Herr K Maleeva |
6 | 7 | E Herr K Maleeva |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Field E Krapl |
3 | 5 | B Herr K Maleeva |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Minter H Witvoet |
6 | 6 | 3 | S Graf G Sabatini |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A-M Fernandez J Richardson |
0 | 3 | A Minter H Witvoet |
6 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Cueto P Medrado |
1 | 2 | 3 | S Graf G Sabatini |
7 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Graf G Sabatini |
6 | 6 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
- 1988 Wimbledon Championships – Women's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation