1999 Rugby World Cup – European qualification
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
In the 1999 Rugby World Cup qualifying, European teams played for six places in the final tournament. Three more places were available in the repechage. France and Wales were automatic qualifiers.
Contents
Round A
Pool 1
Ukraine qualify for Round B.
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | diff. | |||
1 | Ukraine | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 177 | 21 | +156 | 12 |
2 | Serbia and Montenegro | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 70 | -52 | 8 |
3 | Switzerland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 50 | -10 | 7 |
4 | Israel | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 46 | 73 | -27 | 7 |
5 | Austria | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 82 | -67 | 6 |
- Match Schedule
Pool 2
Croatia qualify for Round B.
- Final Standings
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | diff. | |||
1 | Croatia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 192 | 67 | +125 | 12 |
2 | Latvia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 165 | 52 | +113 | 10 |
3 | Moldova | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 53 | 81 | -28 | 8 |
4 | Norway | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 42 | 125 | -83 | 6 |
5 | Bulgaria | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 44 | 171 | -127 | 4 |
- Match Schedule
Pool 3
Andorra qualify for Round B.
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | diff. | |||
1 | Andorra | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 139 | 65 | +74 | 12 |
2 | Sweden | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 191 | 60 | +131 | 10 |
3 | Hungary | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 79 | -29 | 8 |
4 | Lithuania | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 70 | 157 | -87 | 6 |
5 | Luxembourg | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 27 | 116 | -89 | 4 |
- Match Schedule
Round B
Pool 1
Italy and Georgia qualify for Round C.
- Final Standings
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | diff. | |||
1 | Italy | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 220 | 62 | +158 | 12 |
2 | Georgia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 74 | 60 | +14 | 10 |
3 | Croatia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 90 | +15 | 8 |
4 | Russia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 85 | 92 | -7 | 6 |
5 | Denmark | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 206 | -180 | 4 |
- Match Schedule
Pool 2
Romania and Netherlands qualify for Round C.
- Final Standings
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | diff. | |||
1 | Romania | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 238 | 51 | +187 | 12 |
2 | Netherlands | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 78 | +78 | 10 |
3 | Ukraine | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 97 | 87 | +10 | 8 |
4 | Poland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 58 | 152 | -94 | 6 |
5 | Belgium | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 49 | 180 | -131 | 4 |
- Match Schedule
Pool 3
Spain and Portugal qualify for Round C.
- Final Standings
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | diff. | |||
1 | Spain | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 158 | 42 | +116 | 12 |
2 | Portugal | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 120 | 60 | +60 | 10 |
3 | Germany | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 102 | 82 | +20 | 8 |
4 | Czech Republic | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 80 | 105 | -25 | 6 |
5 | Andorra | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 45 | 216 | -171 | 4 |
- Match Schedule
Round C
Pool 1
Ireland and Romania qualify for RWC 1999, Georgia goes forward to Repechage.
- Final Standings
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | diff. | |||
1 | Ireland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 35 | +88 | 6 |
2 | Romania | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 76 | -14 | 4 |
3 | Georgia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 97 | -74 | 2 |
- Match Schedule
Point system: try 5 pt., conversion: 2 pt., penalty kick 3pt. drop 3pt, Click "show" for more info about match (scorers, line-up etc) |
14 November 1998 | Ireland | 70 - 0 | Georgia | Lansdowne Road, Dublin | |
Try: Bell, Costello Dempsey 2, Duignan Johns, Maggs O'Shea, Scally Wallace Con: Elwood 10 |
Referee: Robert Davies | ||||
Ireland: 15.Conor O'Shea, 14.Justin Bishop, 13.Pat Duignan, 12.Jonathan Bell, 11.Kevin Maggs, 10.Eric Elwood, 9.Conor McGuinness, 8.Victor Costello, 7.Andy Ward, 6.Eric Miller, 5.Malcolm O'Kelly, 4.Paddy Johns, (cap) 3.Paul Wallace, 2.Ross Nesdale, 1.Peter Clohessy,replacement: Allen Clarke, Girvan Dempsey, Cieran Scally, Jeremy Davidson, Dion O'Cuinneagain, Justin Fitzpatrick, | |||||
Georgia : 15.Vassil Abashidze, 14.George Buguianishvili, 13.Emzar Dzagnidze, 12.Vassil Katsadze, 11.Archil Kavtarahvili, 10.Besso Tepnadze, 9.Shavleg Janelidze, 8.Kakha Kobakhidze, 7.Grigol Labadze, 6.Archil Kobakhidze, 5.Vano Nadiradze, (cap) 4.Ilia Zedginidze, 3.Goderdzi Shvelidze, 2.Levan Javelidze, 1.Irakli Chikava,sostituti: Zurab Mtchedlishvili, Levan Tsabadze, Paliko Jimsheladze, Bessik Khamashuridze, |
Pool 2
England and Italy qualify for RWC 1999, Netherlands goes forward to Repechage.
- Final Standings
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | diff. | |||
1 | England | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 15 | +118 | 6 |
2 | Italy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 82 | 30 | +52 | 4 |
3 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 177 | -170 | 2 |
- Match Schedule
14 November 1998 |
England | 110 - 0 | Netherlands |
The Galpharm Stadium (formerly the Alfred McAlpine Stadium), Huddersfield |
18 November 1998 |
Netherlands | 7 - 67 | Italy |
The Galpharm Stadium (formerly the Alfred McAlpine Stadium), Huddersfield |
22 November 1998 |
England | 23 - 15 | Italy |
The Galpharm Stadium (formerly the Alfred McAlpine Stadium), Huddersfield |
Pool 3
Scotland and Spain qualify for RWC 1999, Portugal goes forward to Repechage.
- Final Standings
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | diff. | |||
1 | Scotland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 170 | 14 | +156 | 6 |
2 | Spain | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 102 | -78 | 4 |
3 | Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 106 | -78 | 2 |
- Match Schedule
References
- 1999 World Cup Qualifiers, CNN - Sports Illustrated
Bibliography
- Francesco Volpe, Paolo Pacitti (Author), Rugby 2000, GTE Gruppo Editorale (1999). (Italian)
Categories:
- Pages with tracked country data flag variants
- Articles with Italian-language external links
- Rugby World Cup European qualifiers
- 1999 Rugby World Cup qualification
- 1997–98 in Italian rugby union
- 1998–99 in Italian rugby union
- 1997 in Romanian sport
- 1998 in Romanian sport
- 1997 in Spanish sport
- 1998 in Spanish sport
- 1999 in Irish sport
- 1998–99 in English rugby union
- 1998–99 in Scottish rugby union