2008 BWF World Junior Championships
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
The 2008 BWF World Junior Championships took place in Pune, India, from 29 October to 2 November 2008.
Contents
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Teams | China | South Korea | Malaysia |
Boys singles | Wang Zhengming | Gao Huan | R.M.V. Gurusaidutt |
Lee Dong-Keun | |||
Girls singles | Saina Nehwal | Sayaka Sato | Wang Shixian |
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | |||
Boys doubles | Mak Hee Chun Teo Kok Siang |
Chai Biao Qiu Zihan |
Kim Dae-Eun Kim Ki-Eung |
Chooi Kah Ming Pang Zheng Lin |
|||
Girls doubles | Fu Mingtian Yao Lei |
Xie Jing Zhong Qianxin |
Lu Lu Xia Huan |
Anneke Feinya Agustin Annisa Wahyuni |
|||
Mixed doubles | Chai Biao Xie Jing |
Zhang Nan Lu Lu |
Kim Ki-Jung Eom Hye-Won |
Mak Hee Chun Vivian Hoo Kah Mun |
Team competition
A total of 21 countries competed at the team competition in 2008 BWF World Junior Championships.
Final positions
Results
Final Round
China 3 |
Pune, India |
Korea 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Individual competition
Boys Singles
Seeded
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Gao Huan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Iskandar Zainuddin | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Gao Huan | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Lee Dong-Keun | 21 | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
3/4 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Lee Dong-Keun | 23 | 19 | 23 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Gao Huan | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Wang Zhengming | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Adi Pratama | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Wang Zhengming | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Wang Zhengming | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | R.M.V. Gurusaidutt | 16 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | R.M.V. Gurusaidutt | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Park Sung-Min | 16 | 21 | 19 |
Top Half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Gao H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Prakash | 21 | 21 | A Prakash | 20 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tang KS | 11 | 15 | 1 | Gao H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Goh SH | 21 | 21 | Goh SH | 19 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Coldewe | 13 | 10 | Goh SH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Pastewka | 21 | 14 | K Akcebe | 10 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Akcebe | 23 | 21 | 1 | Gao H | 17 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Ismail | 21 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Ismail | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Geigenberger | 17 | 17 | Choi S-I | 17 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Choi S-I | 21 | 21 | 9/16 | S Ismail | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Sng | 6 | 11 | A Trisnanto | 21 | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Trisnanto | 21 | 21 | A Trisnanto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lin S-K | 21 | 21 | Lin S-K | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Eivani | 16 | 14 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | I Zainuddin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Rajendra | 18 | 19 | A Zahid | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Zahid | 21 | 21 | 5/8 | I Zainuddin | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Teller | 21 | 21 | E Sukamta | 22 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Ho | 15 | 18 | M Teller | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Yartsev | 17 | 11 | E Sukamta | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Sukamta | 21 | 21 | 5/8 | I Zainuddin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Hsu J-H | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Hsu J-H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Gilmour | 21 | 17 | 21 | A Gilmour | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Musiari | 18 | 21 | 15 | 9/16 | Hsu J-H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-H | 21 | 21 | Yang C-H | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Butler | 8 | 10 | Yang C-H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Egerev | 21 | 21 | Y Egerev | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Alleck | 6 | 11 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Abdelrahman | 19 | 4 | G Henry | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Henry | 21 | 21 | 3/4 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Safwat | 10 | 8 | P Van Rietvelde | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Van Rietvelde | 21 | 21 | P Van Rietvelde | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ali | 21 | 10 | 15 | N Matazov | 14 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Matazov | 16 | 21 | 21 | 3/4 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | R Sato | 17 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | R Sato | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Morris | 21 | 21 | R Morris | 14 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Gunawardena | 13 | 16 | 9/16 | R Sato | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Chand | Zhang S | 12 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Awad | WO | L Chand | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kabir | 4 | 7 | Zhang S | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang S | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Lee D-K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Husamuldeen | 12 | 15 | I Seidelberg | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Seidelberg | 21 | 21 | 5/8 | Lee D-K | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Rouxel | 19 | 21 | 19 | B Issara | 12 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Issara | 21 | 12 | 21 | B Issara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Abed | 5 | 5 | M Middleton | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Middleton | 21 | 21 | 5/8 | Lee D-K | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Setiawan | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Rasmussen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Kariyawasam | 21 | 23 | D Kariyawasam | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Eunson | 13 | 21 | 9/16 | S Rasmussen | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Chiu | 10 | 17 | E Setiawan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Heinz | 21 | 21 | A Heinz | 12 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng KL | 12 | 15 | E Setiawan | 21 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Setiawan | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Andreev | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng ZR | 23 | 21 | Ng ZR | 10 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Patel | 6 | 17 | Chou T-C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chou T-C | 21 | 21 | Chou T-C | 21 | 14 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kaljurand | 9 | 22 | 23 | 9/16 | A Pratama | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
A El Khateeb | 21 | 20 | 25 | A Elkhateeb | 14 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Charlesworth | 14 | 10 | 9/16 | A Pratama | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Pratama | 21 | 21 | 9/16 | A Pratama | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Greco | 21 | 12 | 21 | 5/8 | E Holst | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Sajan | 16 | 21 | 11 | G Greco | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Neamah | 21 | 13 | 14 | J Joson | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Joson | 17 | 21 | 21 | G Greco | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Stawski | 17 | 21 | 18 | 5/8 | E Holst | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Fowke | 21 | 5 | 21 | M Fowke | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | E Holst | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Masaud | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Scherbin | 21 | 21 | S Scherbin | 8 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Guiffre | 17 | 7 | M Kido | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kido | 21 | 21 | M Kido | 21 | 14 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Pollock | 9 | 4 | 9/16 | P Martins | 15 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Haggo | 21 | 21 | E Haggo | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | P Martins | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | P Martins | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ludik | 21 | 21 | 3/4 | Wang ZM | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Sazzad | 13 | 7 | M Ludik | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Khan | 21 | 16 | 7 | C Fernando | 17 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Fernando | 16 | 21 | 21 | M Ludik | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Hettiarachchi | 12 | 16 | 3/4 | Wang ZM | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Poodchalat | 21 | 21 | P Poodchalat | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Wang ZM | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ozturk | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Wada | 21 | 21 | S Wada | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Shekib | 14 | 12 | M Bhatti | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bhatti | 21 | 21 | S Wada | 15 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kuan KC | 21 | 21 | Kuan KC | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kumar | 15 | 16 | Kuan KC | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K Lehikoinen | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kuan KC | 21 | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee CH | 19 | 18 | 5/8 | R Gurusaidutt | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Campbell | 21 | 21 | M Campbell | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Oruc | 21 | 21 | H Oruc | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M El Sayad | 7 | 10 | M Campbell | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Al Jonid | WO | 5/8 | R Gurusaidutt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Othman | M Othman | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | R Gurusaidutt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Takeuchi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Arslan | 19 | 7 | H Takeuchi | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Thongnuam | 21 | 19 | 16 | R Domke | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Domke | 16 | 21 | 21 | R Domke | 14 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gan ZL | 21 | 21 | 9/16 | Wong WK | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Tier | 11 | 6 | Gan ZL | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Wong WK | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Wong WK | 17 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Taherand | 22 | 18 | 2 | Park S-M | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Michel | 24 | 21 | M Michel | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Khanjani | 19 | 21 | 22 | M Khanjani | 9 | 21 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Parsons | 21 | 6 | 20 | M Michel | 6 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Perne | 6 | 9 | 2 | Park S-M | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kang J-W | 21 | 21 | Kang J-W | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Park S-M | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Girls Singles
Seeded
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Saina Nehwal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lindaweni Fanetri | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Saina Nehwal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Wang Shixian | 20 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Wang Shixian | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Ratchanok Inthanon | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Saina Nehwal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Sayaka Sato | 9 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
3/4 | Bae Youn-Joo | 21 | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Sayaka Sato | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Ayaka Takahashi | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Sayaka Sato | 21 | 21 |
Top Half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Bayrak | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tse YS | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Ashraf | 4 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tse YS | 21 | 21 | Tse YS | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Krizkova | 8 | 10 | 1 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Hung S-H | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Hung S-H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mok JQ | 8 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Hung S-H | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Jindapon | 19 | 21 | 21 | Chiang M-H | 12 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chiang M-H | 21 | 16 | 23 | Chiang M-H | 18 | 22 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Tan | 9 | 16 | P Thulasi | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Thulasi | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sung J-H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Khairy | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sung J-H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Riou | 10 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Margus | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M O'Connor | 8 | 11 | P Riou | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Riou | 21 | 21 | 5/8 | Sung J-H | 16 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Fanetri | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Taerattanachai | 22 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tee JY | 24 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tee JY | 8 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thng TT | 21 | 21 | L Fanetri | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Kurtulus | 17 | 11 | Thng TT | 9 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Fanetri | 21 | 21 | L Fanetri | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Burkert | 11 | 14 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Stahlberg | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Wang SX | 26 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan HY | 24 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan HY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Njage | WO | Ng SE | 19 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng SE | 3/4 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | E Tamaki | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | E Tamaki | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Perera | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | E Tamaki | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Luttmann | 14 | 13 | N Perminova | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Perminova | 21 | 21 | N Perminova | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Dahanayake | 16 | 21 | L Smith | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Smith | 21 | 23 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chen XJ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wong YM | 18 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chen XJ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Anida | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K McGlynn | 21 | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Illangakoon | 11 | 9 | S Anida | 8 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Anida | 21 | 21 | 5/8 | Chen XJ | 22 | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Inthanon | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | M Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M El Tanany | 10 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | M Li | 14 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Fontaine | 6 | 8 | R Inthanon | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Inthanon | 21 | 21 | R Inthanon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Vana | 21 | 22 | L Vana | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Giuffre | 14 | 20 |
Bottom Half
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Hofmanova | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kune | 13 | 9 | P Hofmanova | 14 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Pradipta | 21 | 21 | R Pradipta | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Teder | 5 | 10 | R Pradipta | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Chan TK | 23 | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Ng | 16 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Chan TK | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Pradipta | 13 | 21 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang R-S | 21 | 21 | 5/8 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Neo | 12 | 11 | Yang R-S | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rathnasiri | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang R-S | 20 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Reddy | 26 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 28 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Muli | WO | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poon LY | Poon LY | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Chan | 13 | 5 | Fu MT | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fu MT | 21 | 21 | Fu MT | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Choi H-I | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Choi H-I | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | F Angguni | 21 | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Fu MT | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Tabeling | 12 | 12 | 3/4 | Bae Y-J | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Chervaykova | 21 | 21 | A Chervaykova | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Heidenreich | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Heidenreich | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Bae Y-J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Lougheed | 13 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Bae Y-J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Komendrovskaya | 12 | 13 | A Takahashi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Tunali | 14 | 16 | M Maunoury | 10 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Maunoury | 21 | 21 | A Takahashi | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | J Jonggowisastro | 21 | 14 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Maneva | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | J Jonggowisastro | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Gabdullina | 21 | 21 | 5/8 | A Jensen | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Saar | 14 | 14 | R Gabdullina | 21 | 6 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Liu I-C | 16 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Gabdullina | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | A Jensen | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-C | 13 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | A Jensen | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Matsutomo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Chase-Currier | 17 | 15 | M Matsutomo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N El Banna | 21 | 11 | 11 | S Pakenham | 4 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Pakenham | 19 | 21 | 21 | M Matsutomo | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Sato | 17 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
O Caliskan | 15 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Sato | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Sato | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Sawant | 21 | 21 | 2 | Li XR | 21 | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Langley | 16 | 15 | P Sawant | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lin S | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lin S | 10 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Li XR | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Robertshaw | 9 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Li XR | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Boys Doubles
Seeded
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Mak Hee Chun Teo Kok Siang |
21 | 21 | |||||||||
3/4 | Kim Dae-Eun Kim Ki-Eung |
14 | 13 | |||||||||
1 | Mak Hee Chun Teo Kok Siang |
21 | 21 | |||||||||
3/4 | Chai Biao Qiu Zihan |
18 | 14 | |||||||||
3/4 | Chai Biao Qiu Zihan |
21 | 21 | |||||||||
Chooi Kah Ming Pang Zheng Lin |
8 | 16 |
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mak HC Teo KS |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Geigenberger A Heinz |
9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mak HC Teo KS |
21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Praneeth P Chopra |
21 | 21 | S Hoshino N Senkyo |
13 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Scherbin A Yartsev |
10 | 12 | S Praneeth P Chopra |
15 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Hoshino N Senkyo |
S Hoshino N Senkyo |
21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Al Jonid A Awad |
WO | 1 | Mak HC Teo KS |
19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Saputra Y Sugiarto |
21 | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | S Grosjean S Magee |
19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Saputra Y Sugiarto |
21 | 21 | R Saputra Y Sugiarto |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Greco P Musiari |
14 | 12 | R Saputra Y Sugiarto |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Akcebe R Ozturk |
9 | 19 | Chen GR J Wong |
13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen GR J Wong |
21 | 21 | Chen GR J Wong |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Abdelrahman A El Khateeb |
21 | 21 | A Abdelrahman A El Khateeb |
15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Eivani M Khanjani |
19 | 15 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Kim D-E Kim K-E |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Huang P-Y Lu H-H |
21 | 21 | Huang P-Y Lu H-H |
14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Henry C Parsons |
7 | 8 | 3/4 | Kim D-E Kim K-E |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Fernando D Kariyawasam |
21 | 21 | C Pollock P Van Rietvelde |
15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Abed Y Massaud |
10 | 8 | C Fernando D Kariyawasam |
7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Fox R Morris |
7r | C Pollock P Van Rietvelde |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Pollock P Van Rietvelde |
10 | 3/4 | Kim D-E Kim K-E |
14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Li G Zhang N |
21 | 19 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Li G Zhang N |
23 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ludik M Teller |
21 | 14 | A Dhoray O Leydon-Davis |
21 | 4r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Dhoray O Leydon-Davis |
23 | 21 | 5/8 | Li G Zhang N |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Arab A Zahid |
18 | 21 | S Saetung S Wongyaporm |
17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Guiffre D Pastewka |
21 | 23 | M Guiffre D Pastewka |
9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Saetung S Wongyaporm |
21 | 21 | S Saetung S Wongyaporm |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Michel T Rouxel |
19 | 17 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Shekib K Kabir |
6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Issara M Jongjit |
21 | 21 | B Issara M Jongjit |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Middleton B Stawski |
21 | 21 | M Middleton B Stawski |
15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Arslan H Oruc |
18 | 12 | B Issara M Jongjit |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Alleck J Joson |
15 | 19 | 5/8 | J Arends J Maas |
17 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Hettiarachchi N Wijesekera |
21 | 21 | N Hettiarachchi N Wijesekera |
13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | J Arends J Maas |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Issara M Jongjit |
19 | 22 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liao C-C Liao K-H |
21 | 21 | 3/4 | Chai B Qiu ZH |
21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Saad M Neamah |
5 | 9 | Liao C-C Liao K-H |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Chand S Sazzad |
10 | 21 | 21 | L Chand S Sazzad |
4 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Rajendra T Sajan |
21 | 16 | 13 | Liao C-C Liao K-H |
13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Sato S Wada |
21 | 21 | 3/4 | Chai B Qiu ZH |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bhatti A Khan |
9 | 11 | R Sato S Wada |
19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Chai B Qiu ZH |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chooi KM Pang ZL |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kaljurand K Taherand |
10 | 15 | Chooi KM Pang ZL |
21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Coldewe R Domke |
15 | 21 | 21 | N Coldewe R Domke |
14 | 22 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Eunson E Haggo |
21 | 13 | 18 | Chooi KM Pang ZL |
19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Sng Tang KS |
13 | 15 | 5/8 | M Campbell A Gilmour |
21 | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Butler G Prieur |
21 | 21 | P Butler G Prieur |
8 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | M Campbell A Gilmour |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chooi KM Pang ZL |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M El Sayad M Safwat |
8 | 17 | E Holst S Rasmussen |
15 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Holst S Rasmussen |
21 | 21 | E Holst S Rasmussen |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee CH Ng KL |
19 | 22 | 21 | Lee CH Ng KL |
9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Patel A Prakash |
21 | 20 | 15 | E Holst S Rasmussen |
22 | 9 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Alexander A Pratama |
22 | 21 | 2 | Choi Y-W Kim K-J |
20 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Abramov Y Egerev |
20 | 11 | K Alexander A Pratama |
21 | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Choi Y-W Kim K-J |
19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Girls Doubles
Seeded
|
|
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Xie Jing Zhong Qianxin |
21 | 22 | |||||||||
Anneke Feinya Agustin Annisa Wahyuni |
19 | 20 | ||||||||||
1 | Xie Jing Zhong Qianxin |
19 | 17 | |||||||||
Fu Mingtian Yao Lei |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Fu Mingtian Yao Lei |
21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | Lu Lu Xia Huan |
18 | 21 | 18 |
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Xie J Zhong QX |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-H Lee S-R |
13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Xie J Zhong QX |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Bayrak E Tunali |
7 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Illangakoon A Rathnasiri |
13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Chervaykova R Gabdullina |
21 | 20 | 20 | O Bayrak E Tunali |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Bayrak E Tunali |
13 | 22 | 22 | 1 | Xie J Zhong QX |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Chuthabunditkul S Taerattanachai |
10 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | S Piek I Tabeling |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Li C Petersen |
9 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | S Piek I Tabeling |
8 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Chuthabunditkul S Taerattanachai |
21 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chong VV Lai PJ |
17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Chuthabunditkul S Taerattanachai |
21 | 21 | R Chuthabunditkul S Taerattanachai |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mok JQ Thng TT |
15 | 13 |
Section 2
Template:16TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3-Byes
Section 3
Section 4
Template:16TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3-Byes
Mixed Doubles
Seeded
Template:Col-begin Template:Col-2
- Template:Flagicon Zhang Nan / Lu Lu (Final)
- Template:Flagicon Kim Ki-Jung / Eom Hye-Won (Semi Final)
- Template:Flagicon Kim Ki-Eung / Lee Se-Rang (Fourth Round)
- Template:Flagicon Chai Biao / Xie Jing (Champion)
- Template:Flagicon Mak Hee Chun / Vivian Hoo Kah Mun (Semi Final)
- Template:Flagicon Teo Kok Siang / Sannatasah Saniru (Fourth Round)
- Template:Flagicon Chou Tien-Chen / Chiang Kai-Hsin (Fourth Round)
- Template:Flagicon Choi Young-Woo / Jung Kyung-Eun (Quarter Final)
- Template:Flagicon Lu Hsin-Hao / Peng Hsiao-Chu (Third Round)
- Template:Flagicon Jacco Arends / Selena Piek (Quarter Final)
- Template:Flagicon Kim Dae-Eun / Choi Hye-In (Quarter Final)
- Template:Flagicon Wong Wing Ki / Tse Ying Suet (Fourth Round)
- Template:Flagicon Sylvain Grosjean / Marion Luttmann (Second Round)
- Template:Flagicon Ben Stawski / Lauren Smith (Fourth Round)
- Template:Flagicon Maneepong Jongjit / Rodjana Chuthabunditkul (Fourth Round)
- Template:Flagicon Naomasa Senkyo / Misaki Matsutomo (Third Round)
Finals
Top Half
Section 1
Template:16TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3-Byes
Section 2
Template:16TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3-Byes
Section 3
Template:16TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3-Byes
Section 4
Template:16TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3-Byes
Bottom Half
Section 5
Template:16TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3-Byes
Section 6
Template:16TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3-Byes
Section 7
Template:16TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3-Byes
Section 8
Template:16TeamBracket-Compact-Tennis3-Byes
Medal table
1 | Template:CHN | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
2 | Template:MAS | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
3 | Template:IND | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Template:SIN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Template:KOR | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
6 | Template:JPN | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Template:THA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
7 | Template:INA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
External links
- 2008 World Junior Championships at Badminton World Federation
- World Juniors 2008 at Tournamentsoftware.com
- World Junior Championships 2008 at Tournamentsoftware.com
- Yonex-Sunrise World Junior Championships 2008 at Tournamentsoftware.com
Template:International Badminton Template:World Junior badminton champs