The 2010 Women's Hockey World Cup Qualifiers were the 12th edition of the qualification tournament for the Women's Hockey World Cup field hockey championship tournament. Three events were held between March and June 2010 in the United States, Russia and Chile and only the winner of each would earn a berth to play in the 2010 World Cup, to be held in Rosario, Argentina.[1]
South Korea, Japan and Australia each won one of the three tournaments.[2][3][4]
Qualification
Except for Africa, all other four confederations received quotas for teams to participate allocated by the International Hockey Federation based upon the FIH World Rankings at the completion of the 2008 Summer Olympics. Those teams participated at their respective continental championships but could not qualify through it, and they received the chance to qualify through one of the three tournaments based on the final ranking at each competition.[5]
- ^1 –Trinidad and Tobago withdrew
Qualifier 1
- San Diego, United States, 26 March–3 April 2010.
Umpires
Below are the 8 umpires appointed by the International Hockey Federation:
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
- Stella Bartlema (NED)
- Irene Clelland (SCO)
- Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
- Elena Eskina (RUS)
- Nor Piza Hassan (MAS)
- Alison Murphy (ENG)
- Mariana Reydo (ARG)
Pool
All times are Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−07:00)
- Advanced to final
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Nor Piza Hassan (MAS) |
|
Umpires:
Carol Metchette (IRL)
Mariana Reydo (ARG) |
|
Umpires:
Irene Clelland (SCO)
Alison Murphy (ENG) |
|
Umpires:
Nor Piza Hassan (MAS)
Carol Metchette (IRL) |
|
Umpires:
Irene Clelland (SCO)
Elena Eskina (RUS) |
|
Umpires:
Alison Murphy (ENG)
Mariana Reydo (ARG) |
|
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Carol Metchette (IRL) |
|
Umpires:
Irene Clelland (SCO)
Elena Eskina (RUS) |
|
Umpires:
Mariana Reydo (ARG)
Nor Piza Hassan (MAS) |
|
Umpires:
Alison Murphy (ENG)
Nor Piza Hassan (MAS) |
|
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Elena Eskina (RUS) |
|
Classification
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires:
Irene Clelland (SCO)
Mariana Reydo (ARG) |
|
Third and fourth place
Umpires:
Alison Murphy (ENG)
Carol Metchette (IRL) |
|
Final
Awards
Qualifier 2
Tournament details |
Host country |
Russia |
City |
Kazan |
Teams |
6 |
Top three teams |
Champions |
Japan |
Runner-up |
Azerbaijan |
Third place |
Russia |
Tournament statistics |
Matches played |
18 |
Goals scored |
74 (4.11 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Volha Shyntar (5 goals) |
Best player |
Kaori Chiba |
|
- Kazan, Russia, 17–26 April 2010.
Umpires
Below are the 9 umpires appointed by the International Hockey Federation:
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Claire Adenot (FRA)
- Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
- Jean Duncan (SCO)
- Keely Dunn (CAN)
- Christiane Hippler (GER)
- Tatiana Kaltypan (UKR)
- Kang Hyun-young (KOR)
- Miao Lin (CHN)
- Lisa Roach (AUS)
Pool
All times are Moscow Daylight Time (UTC+04:00)
- Advanced to final
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Claire Adenot (FRA) |
|
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Christiane Hippler (GER) |
|
Umpires:
Christiane Hippler (GER)
Tatiana Kaltypan (UKR) |
|
Umpires:
Miao Lin (CHN)
Claire Adenot (FRA) |
|
Umpires:
Kang Hyun-young (KOR)
Keely Dunn (CAN) |
|
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Miao Lin (CHN) |
|
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Tatiana Kaltypan (UKR) |
|
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Keely Dunn (CAN) |
|
Umpires:
Christiane Hippler (GER)
Claire Adenot (FRA) |
|
Umpires:
Christiane Hippler (GER)
Keely Dunn (CAN) |
|
Umpires:
Kang Hyun-young (KOR)
Tatiana Kaltypan (UKR) |
|
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Miao Lin (CHN) |
|
Classification
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Claire Adenot (FRA) |
|
Third and fourth place
Umpires:
Miao Lin (CHN)
Kang Hyun-young (KOR) |
|
Final
Awards
Qualifier 3
Umpires
Below are the 7 umpires appointed by the International Hockey Federation:
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Stella Bartlema (NED)
- Amy Hassick (USA)
- Kelly Hudson (NZL)
- Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
- Michelle Joubert (RSA)
- Irene Presenqui (ARG)
- Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Pool
All times are Chile Standard Time (UTC−04:00)
- Qualified for 2010 World Cup
The winner of the tournament was decided by final standings after the pool matches, no classification matches were held.
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Amy Hassick (USA) |
|
Umpires:
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Irene Presenqui (ARG) |
|
Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Michelle Joubert (RSA) |
|
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Kelly Hudson (NZL) |
|
Umpires:
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Amy Hassick (USA) |
|
Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Irene Presenqui (ARG) |
|
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Michelle Joubert (RSA) |
|
Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Kelly Hudson (NZL) |
|
Umpires:
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Michelle Joubert (RSA) |
|
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Amy Hassick (USA) |
|
Awards
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
|
|
Africa |
- AfHF – Africa Cup of Nations
|
|
Americas |
- PAHF – Pan American Cup
- Pan American Challenge
- South American Championship
|
Asia |
- AHF – Asia Cup
- Asian Champions Trophy
- AHF Cup
|
Europe |
|
Oceania |
|
Games |
|
Others |
|
Defunct |
|
|
Tournament |
|
Squads |
|
Finals |
|
Qualifier(s) |
|