2014–15 Barangay Ginebra San Miguel season
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
2014–15 Barangay Ginebra San Miguel season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Jeffrey Cariaso (October 17, 2014 - January 5, 2015) Ato Agustin (January 5, 2015 - March 31, 2015) Frankie Lim (March 31, 2015 - July 12, 2015) |
Owner(s) | Ginebra San Miguel, Inc. (a San Miguel Corporation subsidiary) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 6–5 (.545) |
Place | 5th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (Lost to Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters in the 2nd round) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 5–6 (.455) |
Place | 8th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (Lost to Rain or Shine Elasto Painters with twice-to-win disadvantage) |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 5–6 (.455) |
Place | 8th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (Lost to Alaska Aces with twice-to-win disadvantage) |
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel seasons | |
2013–14 | 2015–16 |
The 2014–15 Barangay Ginebra San Miguel season was the 35th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Contents
Key dates
2014
- August 24: The 2014 PBA Draft will take place in Midtown Atrium, Robinson Place Manila.
- September 9: Barangay Ginebra had an exhibition match against the Korean Basketball League team Changwon LG Sakers at the Smart Araneta Coliseum.
2015
- January 5: Team manager Alfrancis Chua announced the reappointment of Ato Agustin as Ginebra head coach [1] after two conferences with Jeffrey Cariaso.[2] Cariaso was then hired by Alaska as an assistant coach.
- March 30: Barangay Ginebra fired head coach Ato Agustin. He was replaced by assistant coach Frankie Lim.[3]
Draft picks
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Nationality | PBA D-League team | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Rodney Brondial | F/C | Philippines | Big Chill Super Chargers | Adamson |
Roster
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel roster
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- a Chua also serves as Barangay Ginebra's alternate governor.
Philippine Cup
Eliminations
Standings
y – clinched outright semifinals, x – clinched quarterfinals with twice-to-beat advantage w – clinched quarterfinals with twice-to-win disadvantage, e – eliminated
|
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Tie | |
1 | y– San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | 1.101 | |
2 | y– Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | 0.908 | |
3 | x– Alaska Aces | 8 | 3 | .727 | 1 | 1.020 | |
4 | x– Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 8 | 3 | .727 | 1 | 0.980 | |
5 | x– Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | 1.074 | |
6 | x– Meralco Bolts | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | 1.056 | |
7 | w– Purefoods Star Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | 0.877 | |
8 | w– GlobalPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | ||
9 | w– Barako Bull Energy | 4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | 1.057 | |
10 | w– NLEX Road Warriors | 4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | 0.946 | |
11 | e– Kia Sorento | 1 | 10 | .091 | 8 | ||
12 | e– Blackwater Elite | 0 | 11 | .000 | 9 |
Game log
Playoffs
Bracket
Quarterfinals (1st phase) | Quarterfinals (2nd phase) (One-game playoff) |
Semifinals (Best-of-7) |
Finals (Best-of-7) |
||||||||||||||||
(#3 twice to beat) | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 82 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | NLEX | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 87 | |||||||||||||||||
(#6 twice to beat) | 6 | Meralco | 69 | 3 | Alaska | 4 | |||||||||||||
6 | Meralco | 77 | 2 | Rain or Shine | 2 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Purefoods Star | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(#4 twice to beat) | 1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Talk 'N Text | 105 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Barako Bull | 76 | 1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Talk 'N Text | 83 | 4 | Talk 'N Text | 0 | ||||||||||||||
(#5 twice to beat) | 5 | Barangay Ginebra | 67 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Barangay Ginebra | 95 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | GlobalPort | 78 |
Commissioner's Cup
Eliminations
Standings
y – clinched twice to beat in the quarterfinals, x – clinched best-of-3 quarterfinals, w – clinched twice to win in the quarterfinals, e – eliminated
|
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Tie | |
1 | y–Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 3 | .727 | — | 1.025 | |
2 | y–Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 8 | 3 | .727 | — | 1.010 | |
3 | x–Purefoods Star Hotshots | 8 | 3 | .727 | — | 0.969 | |
4 | x–NLEX Road Warriors | 6 | 5 | .545 | 2 | 1.171 | |
5 | x–Meralco Bolts | 6 | 5 | .545 | 2 | 0.854 | |
6 | x–Alaska Aces | 5 | 6 | .455 | 3 | 1.021 | |
7 | w–Barako Bull Energy | 5 | 6 | .455 | 3 | 1.019 | |
8 | w–Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 5 | 6 | .455 | 3 | 0.960 | |
9 | e–San Miguel Beermen | 4 | 7 | .364 | 4 | 1.011 | |
10 | e–GlobalPort Batang Pier | 4 | 7 | .364 | 4 | 0.995 | |
11 | e–Kia Carnival | 4 | 7 | .364 | 4 | 0.994 | |
12 | e–Blackwater Elite | 3 | 8 | .273 | 5 |
Game log
Playoffs
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-5) |
Finals (Best-of-7) |
||||||||||||
(#1 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | Rain or Shine | 92 | ||||||||||||
8 | Barangay Ginebra | 91 | ||||||||||||
1 | Rain or Shine | 3 | ||||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | 5 | Meralco | 0 | |||||||||||
4 | NLEX | 0 | ||||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 2 | ||||||||||||
1 | Rain or Shine | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | 2 | Talk 'N Text | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 127 | ||||||||||||
7 | Barako Bull | 97 | ||||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 3 | ||||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | 3 | Purefoods Star | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Purefoods Star | 2 | ||||||||||||
6 | Alaska | 0 |
Transactions
Trades
Pre-season
July 25, 2014[4] |
To Barangay Ginebra
Joseph Yeo |
To NLEX
2015 first round pick |
Commissioner's Cup
February 3, 2015[5] | To Barangay Ginebra
Dorian Peña (from Barako Bull) 2015 2nd round pick (from Barako Bull) |
To Barako Bull
Justin Chua (from San Miguel) 2017 1st round pick (from San Miguel) |
To San Miguel
JR Reyes (from Barangay Ginebra) |
March 31, 2015[6] |
To Barangay Ginebra
2015 first round pick |
To Barako Bull Energy
James Forrester Dylan Ababou |
April 6, 2015 [7] |
To Barangay Ginebra
Dave Marcelo |
To Barako Bull Energy
Billy Mamaril (traded to San Miguel then to GlobalPort) |
Recruited imports
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Michael Dunigan | January 27 (vs Meralco) | March 28 (vs Rain or Shine) | 5–7 |
Governors' Cup | Orlando Johnson | May 8 (vs Alaska) | June 26 (vs Alaska) | 5–7 |
Sanchir Tungalag* | May 8 (vs Alaska) | May 31 (vs San Miguel) | 2–4 | |
Kim Jiwan* | June 3 (vs GlobalPort) | June 26 (vs Alaska) | 3–3 |
(* Asian import)
References
- ↑ "Agustin back as Ginebra coach", January 5, 2015, Inquirer
- ↑ "Future uncertain for former Ginebra coaches Cariaso, Racela with team making changes for Commissioner’s Cup", January 5, 2015, Sports5
- ↑ SMC big boss Ramon Ang confirms Frankie Lim replacing Ato Agustin as Ginebra coach, Snow Badua, spin.ph, March 30, 2015
- ↑ on the move:Joseph Yeo traded to Ginebra for a draft pick, interaksyon.com, July 25, 2014
- ↑ PEÑA MOVES TO GINEBRA IN 3-TEAM TRADE, PBA.ph, February 3, 2015.
- ↑ Ginebra ships seldom-used Ababou, Forrester to Barako Bull as team set to make coaching change, interaksyon.com, March 31, 2015
- ↑ Ginebra, SMB, GlobalPort, Barako Bull swap players in four-team trade, interaksyon.com, April 6, 2015