2015 Copa do Brasil knockout stages
The knockout stages of the 2015 Copa do Brasil will be played from August 19 to November 25, 2015. A total of 16 teams will compete in the knockout stages.
The draw for the Round of 16 was held by CBF on 4 August 2015. The 16 qualified teams were divided in two pots. Teams from pot 1 were the six teams directly qualified to the Round of 16, the five teams that competed at the 2015 Copa Libertadores and the best placed team in the 2014 Brazilian Série A not taking part in the 2015 Copa Libertadores, plus the two highest CBF ranked teams qualified via the Third Round. Pot 2 was composed of the other teams that qualified through the Third Round. Each pot was divided into 4 pairs according to the CBF ranking. For the remaining stages of the tournament a new draw was held on 31 August 2015.[1]
Contents
Seeding
Pot 1 | Pot 2 |
---|---|
|
|
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||
São Paulo | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ceará | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
São Paulo | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Vasco da Gama | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Flamengo | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Vasco da Gama | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
São Paulo | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Santos | 3 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Mineiro | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Figueirense | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Figueirense | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Santos | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Santos | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Corinthians | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Santos | 1 | 1 | 2 (3) | |||||||||||||||||||
Palmeiras (p) | 0 | 2 | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||
Fluminense | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Paysandu | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Fluminense (a) | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg Grêmio | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Coritiba | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg Grêmio | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Fluminense | 2 | 1 | 3 (1) | |||||||||||||||||||
Palmeiras (p) | 1 | 2 | 3 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||
File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg Internacional | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ituano | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg Internacional | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Palmeiras | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Palmeiras | 2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cruzeiro | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ituano | 1–4 | File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg Internacional | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Ceará | 2–4 | São Paulo | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Cruzeiro | 3–5 | Palmeiras | 1–2 | 2–3 |
Vasco da Gama | 2–1 | Flamengo | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Paysandu | 2–4 | Fluminense | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Grêmio File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg | 4–1 | Coritiba | 1–0 | 3–1 |
Figueirense | 3–2 | Atlético Mineiro | 1–1 | 2–1 |
Corinthians | 1–4 | Santos | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Match 71
Ituano | 1–2 | File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg Internacional |
---|---|---|
Ronaldo 67' | Report | Valdívia 5' Eduardo Sasha 74' |
Internacional won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Quarterfinals.
Match 72
São Paulo won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Quarterfinals.
Match 73
Cruzeiro | 2–3 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
Vinícius Araújo 38' Alisson 75' (pen.) |
Report | Barrios 8' Gabriel Jesus 27', 32' |
Estádio do Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
Attendance: 16,972 Referee: Anderson Daronco (Rio Grande do Sul) |
Palmeiras won 5–3 on aggregate and advanced to the Quarterfinals.
Match 74
Flamengo | 0–1 | Vasco da Gama |
---|---|---|
Report | Jorge Henrique 57' |
Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 34,844 Referee: Ricardo Marques Ribeiro (Minas Gerais) |
Vasco da Gama won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Quarterfinals.
Match 75
Fluminense | 2–1 | Paysandu |
---|---|---|
Magno Alves 55' Renato 90+3' |
Report | Yago Pikachu 71' |
Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 13,523 Referee: Igor Junio Benevenuto (Minas Gerais) |
Fluminense won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Quarterfinals.
Match 76
Grêmio File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg | 3–1 | Coritiba |
---|---|---|
Pedro Geromel 37' Douglas 55' Luan 90+4' (pen.) |
Report | Rafhael Lucas 39' |
Grêmio won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Quarterfinals.
Match 77
Figueirense won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Quarterfinals.
Match 78
Santos won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Quarterfinals.
Quarterfinals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vasco da Gama | 1–4 | São Paulo | 0–3 | 1–1 |
Santos | 4–2 | Figueirense | 1–0 | 3–2 |
Palmeiras | 4–3 | File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg Internacional | 1–1 | 3–2 |
Grêmio File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg | 1–1 (a) | Fluminense | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Match 79
São Paulo won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the Semifinals.
Match 80
Figueirense | 0–1 | Santos |
---|---|---|
Report | Gabriel 78' (pen.) |
Estádio Orlando Scarpelli, Florianópolis
Attendance: 9,580 Referee: Anderson Daronco (Rio Grande do Sul) |
Santos | 3–2 | Figueirense |
---|---|---|
Gabriel 20' Marquinhos Gabriel 28' Neto Berola 47' |
Report | Bruno Alves 36' Carlos Alberto 86' |
Santos won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Semifinals.
Match 81
Internacional File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg | 1–1 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
Alex 53' | Report | Rafael Marques 72' |
Palmeiras | 3–2 | File:Bandeira do Rio Grande do Sul.svg Internacional |
---|---|---|
Vitor Hugo 7' Zé Roberto 38' (pen.) Andrei Girotto 74' |
Report | Anderson 56' López 73' |
Palmeiras won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the Semifinals.
Match 82
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Fluminense won on away goals and advanced to the Semifinals
Semifinals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Santos | 6–2 | São Paulo | 3–1 | 3–1 |
Palmeiras | 3–3 (4–1 p) | Fluminense | 1–2 | 2–1 |
Match 83
São Paulo | 1–3 | Santos |
---|---|---|
Alexandre Pato 25' | Report | Gabriel 14' Ricardo Oliveira 46' Marquinhos Gabriel 49' |
Santos won 6–2 on aggregate and advanced to the Finals.
Match 84
Palmeiras | 2–1 | Fluminense |
---|---|---|
Barrios 13', 17' | Report | Fred 70' |
Penalties | ||
Rafael Marques Jackson Cristaldo Allione |
4–1 | Jean Gustavo Scarpa Gum |
Tied 3–3 on aggregate, Palmeiras won on penalties and advanced to the Finals.
Finals
Santos | 1–0 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
Gabriel 78' | Report |
Vila Belmiro, Santos
Attendance: 14,116 Referee: Luiz Flávio de Oliveira (São Paulo) (replaced by Marcelo Aparecido de Souza (SP) - 67') |
Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Palmeiras won on penalties.
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.