2016–17 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating |
Type: |
Grand Prix |
Date: |
October 21 – December 11, 2016 |
Season: |
2016–17 |
|
Previous: |
|
Next: |
|
The 2016–17 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating was a series of invitational senior internationals which ran from October through December 2016. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Skaters earned points based on their placement at each event and the top six in each discipline qualified to compete at the Grand Prix Final in Marseille.
Organized by the International Skating Union, the series set the stage for the 2017 Europeans, the 2017 Four Continents, and the 2017 World Championships. The corresponding series for junior-level skaters was the 2016–17 ISU Junior Grand Prix.
Schedule
The series was composed of the following events:[1]
Requirements
Skaters were eligible to compete on the senior Grand Prix circuit if they had reached the age of 15 before July 1, 2016. They were also required to have earned either a minimum total score or minimum technical elements scores (TES) at certain international events:[1]
Discipline |
Total score |
Short segment TES |
Free segment TES |
Men |
188.95 |
36.91 |
70.83 |
Ladies |
134.31 |
24.31 |
46.66 |
Pairs |
139.19 |
26.33 |
47.68 |
Ice dance |
116.67 |
23.08 |
35.63 |
Total scores: ISU Championships, Grand Prix; Challenger Series, Junior Grand Prix in the 2015–16 season.
TES: ISU Events or selected international competitions in the 2015–16 or 2016–17 season[1] |
Assignments
The ISU published the preliminary Grand Prix assignments on June 30, 2016.[2][3][4][5]
Men
Skater |
Assignment(s) |
2 Assignments |
Brendan Kerry |
Skate America, Trophée de France (added) |
Jorik Hendrickx |
Skate America, Trophée de France (added) |
Elladj Baldé |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Patrick Chan |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Nam Nguyen |
Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Jin Boyang |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Yan Han |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Michal Březina |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Chafik Besseghier |
Rostelecom Cup, Trophée de France |
Alexei Bychenko |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Daniel Samohin |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Yuzuru Hanyu |
Skate Canada International, NHK Trophy |
Takahito Mura |
Skate Canada International, Trophée de France |
Keiji Tanaka |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Shoma Uno |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Deniss Vasiļjevs |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy (added) |
Artur Dmitriev Jr. |
Rostelecom Cup, Trophée de France |
Mikhail Kolyada |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Maxim Kovtun |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Alexander Petrov |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Sergei Voronov |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Javier Fernández |
Rostelecom Cup, Trophée de France |
Max Aaron |
Rostelecom Cup, Cup of China |
Jason Brown |
Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Nathan Chen |
Trophée de France, NHK Trophy |
Grant Hochstein |
Skate Canada International, NHK Trophy |
Ross Miner |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Adam Rippon |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Misha Ge |
Skate Canada International, Trophée de France |
1 assignment |
Liam Firus |
Skate Canada International |
Kevin Reynolds |
Skate Canada International |
Ivan Righini |
Trophée de France, NHK Trophy |
Ryuju Hino |
NHK Trophy (added) |
Denis Ten |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Gordei Gorshkov |
Rostelecom Cup |
Alexander Majorov |
Rostelecom Cup |
Timothy Dolensky |
Skate America |
Withdrew |
Zhang He |
Cup of China |
Romain Ponsart |
Trophée de France |
Daisuke Murakami |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Sota Yamamoto |
Trophée de France, NHK Trophy |
Adian Pitkeev |
Trophée de France, NHK Trophy |
Ladies
Skater |
Assignment(s) |
2 Assignments |
Anastasia Galustyan |
Rostelecom Cup (added), Trophée de France (added) |
Alaine Chartrand |
Skate Canada International, NHK Trophy |
Gabrielle Daleman |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Kaetlyn Osmond |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Li Zijun |
Rostelecom Cup, Cup of China |
Roberta Rodeghiero |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Mao Asada |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Wakaba Higuchi |
Trophée de France, NHK Trophy |
Rika Hongo |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Yura Matsuda |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Mai Mihara |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Satoko Miyahara |
Skate Canada International, NHK Trophy |
Kanako Murakami |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Yuka Nagai |
Skate Canada International, Trophée de France |
Elizabet Tursynbayeva |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Choi Da-bin |
Skate Canada International, NHK Trophy (added) |
Park So-youn |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Angelīna Kučvaļska |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Evgenia Medvedeva |
Skate Canada International, Trophée de France |
Anna Pogorilaya |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Elena Radionova |
Rostelecom Cup, Cup of China |
Maria Sotskova |
Trophée de France, NHK Trophy |
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Nicole Rajičová |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Joshi Helgesson |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Karen Chen |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Gracie Gold |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Courtney Hicks |
Rostelecom Cup, Cup of China |
Mirai Nagasu |
Skate Canada International, NHK Trophy |
Ashley Wagner |
Skate America, Cup of China |
1 assignment |
Li Xiangning |
Cup of China |
Zhao Ziquan |
Cup of China |
Laurine Lecavelier |
Trophée de France |
Maé-Bérénice Méité |
Trophée de France |
Kim Na-hyun |
Skate Canada International (added) |
Alena Leonova |
Trophée de France, NHK Trophy |
Yulia Lipnitskaya |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Serafima Sakhanovich |
Skate America |
Mariah Bell |
Skate America (added) |
Withdrew |
Véronik Mallet |
Skate Canada International |
Maria Artemieva |
Skate Canada International |
Polina Edmunds |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Tyler Pierce |
Trophée de France |
Angela Wang |
Skate America |
Pairs
Pair |
Assignment(s) |
2 Assignments |
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer |
Trophée de France, NHK Trophy |
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford |
Skate Canada International, NHK Trophy |
Liubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Peng Cheng / Jin Yang |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Wang Xuehan / Wang Lei |
Cup of China (added), NHK Trophy |
Yu Xiaoyu / Zhang Hao |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot |
Rostelecom Cup, Trophée de France |
Mari Vartmann / Ruben Blommaert |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy (added) |
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek |
Skate America (added), Rostelecom Cup |
Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert |
Rostelecom Cup, Trophée de France |
Marissa Castelli / Mervin Tran |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier |
Skate America (added), Skate Canada International |
Tarah Kayne / Daniel O'Shea |
Skate America, NHK Trophy |
1 assignment |
Brittany Jones / Joshua Reagan |
Skate Canada International |
Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe |
Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Sumire Suto / Francis Boudreau Audet |
NHK Trophy |
Goda Butkutė / Nikita Ermolaev |
Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin |
Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Jessica Pfund / Joshua Santillan |
Cup of China (added) |
Withdrew |
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Sui Wenjing / Han Cong |
Skate America, Cup of China |
Lola Esbrat / Andrei Novoselov |
Trophée de France |
Camille Mendoza / Pavel Kovalev |
Trophée de France |
Vera Bazarova / Andrei Deputat |
Skate Canada International |
Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov |
Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage |
Skate America |
Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim |
Rostelecom Cup, Cup of China |
Ice dance
Team |
Assignment(s) |
2 Assignments |
Viktoria Kavaliova / Yurii Bieliaiev |
Rostelecom Cup, Trophée de France (added) |
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier |
Skate Canada International, Trophée de France |
Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir |
Skate Canada International, NHK Trophy |
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje |
Rostelecom Cup International, Cup of China |
Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen |
Skate Canada International, Rostelecom Cup |
Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac |
Trophée de France, NHK Trophy |
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron |
Trophée de France, NHK Trophy |
Isabella Tobias / Ilia Tkachenko |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte |
Skate Canada International, NHK Trophy |
Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Kana Muramoto / Chris Reed |
Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Elena Ilinykh / Ruslan Zhiganshin |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin |
Skate Canada International, Cup of China |
Alisa Agafonova / Alper Uçar |
Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus |
Cup of China, NHK Trophy (added) |
Madison Chock / Evan Bates |
Skate Canada International, Rostelecom Cup |
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker |
Skate Canada International, NHK Trophy |
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue |
Skate America, Trophée de France |
Elliana Pogrebinsky / Alex Benoit |
Skate America, Rostelcom Cup |
Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani |
Skate America, Cup of China |
1 assignment |
Chen Hong / Zhao Yan |
Cup of China |
Song Linshu / Sun Zhuoming |
Cup of China (added) |
Cortney Mansour / Michal Češka |
Trophée de France (added) |
Cecilia Törn / Jussiville Partanen |
Skate Canada International (added) |
Lorenza Alessandrini / Pierre Souquet |
Trophée de France |
Emi Hirai / Marien de la Asuncion |
NHK Trophy |
Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin |
Rostelecom Cup |
Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro |
Rostelecom Cup |
Yura Min / Alexander Gamelin |
Skate America (added) |
Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin |
Trophée de France |
Withdrew |
Li Xibei / Xiang Guangyao |
Cup of China |
Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland |
Trophée de France, NHK Trophy |
Rebeka Kim / Kirill Minov |
Skate America |
Federica Testa / Lukáš Csölley |
Skate Canada International, Trophée de France |
Changes to preliminary assignments
Skate America
Skate Canada International
Rostelecom Cup
Trophée de France
The French organisers decided not to replace Mendoza/Kovalev despite the ISU's rules stating that it is "mandatory" to invite another pair if one withdraws more than 14 days before the event.[1]:10 The pairs competition ended up with only six entries after a further withdrawal (Esbrat/Novoselov).
Cup of China
NHK Trophy
Medal summary
Medalists
Medal standings
Script error: No such module "Medals table".
Qualification
At each event, skaters earned points toward qualification for the Grand Prix Final. Following the sixth event, the top six highest scoring skaters/teams advanced to the Final. The points earned per placement were as follows:[1]
Placement |
Points (Singles) |
Points (Pairs/Dance) |
1st |
15 |
15 |
2nd |
13 |
13 |
3rd |
11 |
11 |
4th |
9 |
9 |
5th |
7 |
7 |
6th |
5 |
5 |
7th |
4 |
– |
8th |
3 |
– |
9th |
– |
– |
10th |
– |
– |
There were originally seven tie-breakers in cases of a tie in overall points:
- Highest placement at an event. If a skater placed 1st and 3rd, the tiebreaker is the 1st place, and that beats a skater who placed 2nd in both events.
- Highest combined total scores in both events. If a skater earned 200 points at one event and 250 at a second, that skater would win in the second tie-break over a skater who earned 200 points at one event and 150 at another.
- Participated in two events.
- Highest combined scores in the free skating/free dancing portion of both events.
- Highest individual score in the free skating/free dancing portion from one event.
- Highest combined scores in the short program/short dance of both events.
- Highest number of total participants at the events.
If a tie remained, it was considered unbreakable and the tied skaters all advanced to the Grand Prix Final.
Qualification standings
Bold denotes Grand Prix Final qualification.
Qualifiers
Top Grand Prix scores
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Men
Total score
[57]
Short program
[58]
Free program
[59]
Ladies
Total score
[60]
Short program
[61]
Free program
[62]
Pairs
Total score
[63]
Short program
[64]
Free program
[65]
Ice dancing
Total score
[66]
Short dance
[67]
Free dance
[68]
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 11.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 13.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 15.0 15.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 25.0 25.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 27.0 27.1 27.2 27.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 29.0 29.1 29.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 36.0 36.1 36.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 41.0 41.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
|
Active events |
|
Former events |
|
Seasons |
|