The 2016 World Junior B Curling Championships was held from January 3 to 10 at the Kisakallio Sports Institute in Lohja, Finland. The top three men’s and women’s teams at the World Junior B Curling Championships will qualify for the 2016 World Junior Curling Championships.[1]
Men
Round Robin Standings
Key |
|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
Teams to Qualification Game |
Qualification Game
Saturday, January 9, 9:00
Team |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Czech Republic (Černovský) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
Spain (García) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, January 9, 14:00
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
Final |
Russia (Eremin) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
Czech Republic (Černovský) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Germany (Muskatewitz) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
X |
2 |
China (Zhang) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
0 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Denmark (Thune) |
0 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
X |
X |
10 |
Poland (Janowski) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
3 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Italy (Mosaner) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
South Korea (Lee) |
1 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
Semifinals
Sunday, January 10, 9:00
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
Final |
Russia (Eremin) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
Germany (Muskatewitz) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Denmark (Thune) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
5 |
South Korea (Lee) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Bronze Medal Game
Sunday, January 10, 14:00
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
Final |
Germany (Muskatewitz) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
South Korea (Lee) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
Gold Medal Game
Sunday, January 10, 14:00
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Eremin) |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
5 |
Denmark (Thune) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Women
Round Robin Standings
Key |
|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
Teams to Qualification Game |
Qualification Game
Saturday, January 9, 14:00
Team |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
Final |
Poland (Pluta) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
Italy (Romei) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, January 9, 19:00
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Hungary (Palancsa) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
X |
8 |
China (Jiang) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Demkina) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
Czech Republic (Baudysova) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
5 |
Poland (Pluta) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
3 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Estonia (Turmann) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
New Zealand (Adviento) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
Semifinals
Sunday, January 10, 9:00
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Demkina) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
X |
4 |
Estonia (Turmann) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Hungary (Palancsa) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
5 |
Bronze Medal Game
Sunday, January 10, 14:00
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Estonia (Turmann) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
2 |
Hungary (Palancsa) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
X |
9 |
Gold Medal Game
Sunday, January 10, 14:00
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Final |
Russia (Demkina) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
X |
6 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
X |
3 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links