2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | Qualifying round: 8 October – 19 November 2019 Elite round: Cancelled[1] |
Teams | 53 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 78 |
Goals scored | 306 (3.92 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Lorent Tolaj (8 goals) |
The 2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-19 football competition that was originally to determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Northern Ireland in the 2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament,[2] before being cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1]
Apart from Northern Ireland, 53 of the remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.[3] Players born on or after 1 January 2001 are eligible to participate.
Contents
Format
The qualifying competition consists of two rounds:[4]
- Qualifying round: Apart from Portugal, which receive a bye to the elite round as the teams with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 52 teams are drawn into 13 groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 13 group winners, the 13 runners-up, and the third-placed team with the best record against the first and second-placed teams in their group advance to the elite round.
- Elite round: The 28 teams are drawn into seven groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The seven group winners qualify for the final tournament.
The schedule of each group is as follows, with two rest days between each matchday (Regulations Article 20.04):[4]
Matchday | Matches |
---|---|
Matchday 1 | 1 v 4, 3 v 2 |
Matchday 2 | 1 v 3, 2 v 4 |
Matchday 3 | 2 v 1, 4 v 3 |
Tiebreakers
In the qualifying round and elite round, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[4]
- Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Goals scored in all group matches;
- Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
- Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
- UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying round draw;
- Drawing of lots.
To determine the best third-placed team from the qualifying round, the results against the teams in fourth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Articles 15.01 and 15.02):[4]
- Points;
- Goal difference;
- Goals scored;
- Disciplinary points (total 3 matches);
- UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying round draw;
- Drawing of lots.
Qualifying round
Draw
The draw for the qualifying round was held on 6 December 2018, 10:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[3]
The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[5]
- 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament and qualifying competition (qualifying round and elite round)
- 2016 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament and qualifying competition (qualifying round and elite round)
- 2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament and qualifying competition (qualifying round and elite round)
- 2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament and qualifying competition (qualifying round and elite round)
Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, the following pairs of teams could not be drawn in the same group: Spain and Gibraltar, Serbia and Kosovo, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo, Azerbaijan and Armenia.
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Notes
- Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.
Liechtenstein |
Groups
The qualifying round must be played by 19 November 2019.
Times up to 26 October 2019 are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times are CET (UTC+1), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Bulgaria | 1–2 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026461/ |
|
Armenia | 3–3 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026462/ |
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
8 October 2019
18:00 |
Romania | 1–1 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026412/ |
|
14 October 2019
14:00 |
Lithuania | 1–0 | Romania |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026464/ |
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
13 November 2019
14:30 |
Iceland | 0–3 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026416/ |
|
13 November 2019
19:30 |
Greece | 5–1 | Albania |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026415/ |
|
16 November 2019
19:30 |
Greece | 2–5 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026441/ |
|
16 November 2019
19:30 |
Belgium | 2–1 | Albania |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026442/ |
|
19 November 2019
14:30 |
Albania | 2–4 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026468/ |
|
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
16 November 2019
15:00 |
Italy | 2–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026445/ |
Stadio Valentino Mazzola, Santarcangelo di Romagna
Attendance: 755 Referee: Ian McNabb (Northern Ireland) |
19 November 2019
15:00 |
Malta | 0–2 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026472/ |
Stadio Valentino Mazzola, Santarcangelo di Romagna
Attendance: 40 Referee: Ian McNabb (Northern Ireland) |
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
9 October 2019
18:00 |
Czech Republic | 6–0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026421/ |
15 October 2019
15:00 |
Norway | 1–1 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026473/ |
|
15 October 2019
15:00 |
San Marino | 0–2 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026474/ |
|
Group 8
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
13 November 2019
14:30 |
France [[File:{{{flag alias-1974}}}|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] | 5–0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026423/ |
16 November 2019
13:00 |
France [[File:{{{flag alias-1974}}}|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] | 2–0 | Finland |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026449/ |
16 November 2019
18:00 |
Denmark | 2–0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026450/ |
19 November 2019
14:00 |
Faroe Islands | 1–1 | Finland |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026476/ |
|
Group 9
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
13 November 2019
13:00 |
Ukraine | 4–0 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026425/ |
16 November 2019
15:00 |
Ukraine | 1–1 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026451/ |
|
19 November 2019
13:00 |
Sweden | 1–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026477/ |
|
Group 10
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
14 November 2019
13:00 |
Austria | 14–0 | Gibraltar |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026427/ |
14 November 2019
13:00 |
Switzerland | 2–1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026428/ |
|
The Switzerland v Republic of Ireland and Austria v Gibraltar matches, originally scheduled to be played on 13 November 2019 at 11:00 and 14:30 respectively, were postponed to 14 November at 13:00 due to snow.[6]
16 November 2019
13:00 |
Republic of Ireland | 13–0 | Gibraltar |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026454/ |
16 November 2019
17:00 |
Austria | 2–1 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026453/ |
|
Group 11
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
13 November 2019
13:00 |
England | 4–0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026429/ |
13 November 2019
13:00 |
Macedonia | 0–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026430/ |
16 November 2019
13:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1–0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026456/ |
19 November 2019
13:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1–4 | England |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026481/ |
|
Group 12
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Netherlands | 5–0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026431/ |
Netherlands | 8–2 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026457/ |
Group 13
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
9 October 2019
18:00 |
Hungary | 2–4 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026434/ |
|
12 October 2019
14:00 |
Georgia | 3–1 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026460/ |
|
15 October 2019
20:00 |
Georgia | 2–0 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026485/ |
15 October 2019
20:00 |
Kazakhstan | 0–5 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
https://www.uefa.com/under19/match/2026486/ |
|
Ranking of third-placed teams
To determine the best third-placed team from the qualifying round which advance to the elite round, only the results of the third-placed teams against the first and second-placed teams in their group are taken into account.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient ranking; 6) drawing of lots.
Elite round
Draw
The draw for the elite round was held on 3 December 2019, 12:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[7]
The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round.[8] Portugal, which received a bye to the elite round, were automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Teams from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group. Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn in the same group.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient ranking; 6) drawing of lots.
Groups
The elite round was originally scheduled to be played between 25–31 March 2020. On 12 March 2020, UEFA announced that the elite round had been postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[9] On 17 June 2020, UEFA announced that the elite round had been rescheduled to 2–8 September 2020.[10] However, UEFA announced on 13 August 2020 that after consultation with the 55 member associations, the elite round had been further postponed to October 2020.[11][12] On 16 September 2020, UEFA announced that the elite round had been further postponed to November 2020.[13] UEFA announced on 20 October 2020 that the tournament had been cancelled.[14]
All times are CET (UTC+1), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Qualified teams
The following eight teams qualify for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in Under-19 Euro1 only U-19 era (since 2002) |
---|---|---|---|
Northern Ireland | Hosts | 9 December 2016[2] | 1 (2005) |
TBD | Elite round Group 1 winners | November 2020 | |
TBD | Elite round Group 2 winners | November 2020 | |
TBD | Elite round Group 3 winners | November 2020 | |
TBD | Elite round Group 4 winners | November 2020 | |
TBD | Elite round Group 5 winners | November 2020 | |
TBD | Elite round Group 6 winners | November 2020 | |
TBD | Elite round Group 7 winners | November 2020 |
-
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
Goalscorers
In the qualifying round, Script error: No such module "Goalscorers".
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- Official website not in Wikidata
- 2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
- UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
- 2019 in youth association football
- 2020 in youth association football
- October 2019 sports events in Europe
- November 2019 sports events in Europe
- Association football events curtailed due to the COVID-19 pandemic