2021–22 Scottish Challenge Cup
Country | Scotland | ||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 10 August 2021 – 3 April 2022 | ||
Teams | 50 | ||
Champions | Raith Rovers | ||
Runners-up | Queen of the South | ||
Matches played | 44 | ||
Goals scored | 120 (2.73 per match) | ||
Top goal scorer(s) | Billy Mckay (5 goals) |
||
|
|||
All statistics correct as of 3 April 2022. |
The 2021–22 Scottish Challenge Cup known as the SPFL Trust Trophy due to sponsorship reasons,[1] was the 30th season of the competition. The total number of participating clubs was 50, down from 58, with only Scottish clubs competing due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Scotland. The competition began on 10 August 2021 with the first round and ended on 3 April 2022 with the final at the Excelsior Stadium in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire.
Thirty teams from the Championship, League One and League Two competed, along with four teams from the Highland Football League and four from the Lowland Football League. In addition to this, Under-21 teams of the clubs competing in the Scottish Premiership were represented. This season no clubs from Northern Ireland, Wales, Republic of Ireland or England entered the competition to reduce unnecessary travel during the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]
Format
Round | Date | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
First round | 10–11 August 2021 | 18 | 50 → 32 | 6 teams from 2020–21 Scottish League One (5th–10th) Teams from 2020–21 Scottish League Two 4 teams from 2020–21 Lowland Football League (1st–4th) 4 teams from 2020–21 Highland Football League (1st–4th) 12 U21 teams from 2021–22 Scottish Premiership |
Second round | 4–5 September 2021 | 16 | 32 → 16 | Teams from 2020–21 Scottish Championship 4 teams from 2020–21 Scottish League One (1st–4th) |
Third round | 9–10 October 2021 | 8 | 16 → 8 | |
Quarter-finals | 30 November–1 December 2021 | 4 | 8 → 4 | |
Semi-finals | 1–2 March 2022 | 2 | 4 → 2 | |
Final | 2 or 3 April 2022 | 1 | 2 → 1 |
First round
The first round featured 6 clubs from 2020–21 Scottish League One, all clubs from 2020–21 Scottish League Two, 4 clubs from the 2020–21 Scottish Highland Football League, 4 clubs from the 2020–21 Scottish Lowland Football League and the 12 Under 21 teams of the 2021–22 Scottish Premiership.
The draw was made on 6 July 2021 at 14:00 and was broadcast live on the SPFL YouTube Channel. The draw was regionalised and seeded. Matches were played on 10, 11 and 17 August 2021.
Livingston and Ross County were unable to field B teams for the first round and withdrew from the competition. Their scheduled opponents, Albion Rovers and Stirling Albion, were awarded byes into the second round.[3]
North Section
Draw
Teams that entered the competition in the first round.
Seeded Teams | Unseeded Teams |
---|---|
Matches
10 August 2021 | Fraserburgh | 0–1 | Cowdenbeath | Fraserburgh |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | [4] | Buchanan 90+2' | Stadium: Bellslea Park Attendance: 250 Referee: Chris Fordyce |
10 August 2021 | Stenhousemuir | 3–0 | Dundee United B | Stenhousemuir |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [5] | Stadium: Ochilview Park Attendance: 164 Referee: Barry Cook |
10 August 2021 | East Fife | 1–0 | St Johnstone B | Methil |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | Mercer 33' | [6] | Stadium: Bayview Stadium Attendance: 190 Referee: Mike Roncone |
10 August 2021 | Hibernian B | 1–2 | Elgin City | Edinburgh |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | Aitken 89' | [7] | Hester 30', 51' | Stadium: Christie Gillies Park Attendance: 100 Referee: Calum Scott |
10 August 2021 | Brora Rangers | 0–1 | Aberdeen B | Brora |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | [8] | Ruth 70' | Stadium: Dudgeon Park Attendance: 150 Referee: Dan McFarlane |
10 August 2021 | Forfar Athletic | 1–0 | Formartine United | Forfar |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | Aitken 12' | [9] | Stadium: Station Park Attendance: 255 Referee: Alan Newlands |
11 August 2021 | Dundee B | 1–2 | Peterhead | Forfar |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | Panter 35' | [10] | Payne 37', 70' | Stadium: Station Park Referee: Scott Lambie |
11 August 2021 | Brechin City | 1–3 | Buckie Thistle | Brechin |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Bollan 51' | [11] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
Stadium: Glebe Park Attendance: 285 Referee: Graham Grainger |
South Section
Draw
Teams that entered the competition in the first round.
Seeded Teams | Unseeded Teams |
---|---|
Matches
10 August 2021 | Stranraer | 3–0 (awarded)[B] |
Motherwell B | Stranraer |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Stadium: Stair Park |
10 August 2021 | St Mirren B | 1–1 (3–0 p) |
Kelty Hearts | Paisley |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | Jack 89' | [12] | Tidser 69' | Stadium: St Mirren Park Attendance: 372 Referee: Chris Graham |
Penalties | ||||
<templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
<templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> |
10 August 2021 | Queen's Park | 1–1 (5–4 p) |
Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic | Glasgow |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:15[C] | Gillespie 75' (pen.) | [13] | Hoskins 61' | Stadium: Firhill Stadium Attendance: 318 Referee: Lloyd Wilson |
Penalties | ||||
<templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
11 August 2021 | Falkirk | 3–0 | East Kilbride | Falkirk |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [14] | Stadium: Falkirk Stadium Attendance: 1,120 Referee: Lorraine Watson |
11 August 2021 | Dumbarton | 2–3 | Rangers B | Dumbarton |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [15] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | Stadium: Dumbarton Football Stadium Attendance: 259 Referee: Steven Reid |
11 August 2021 | Celtic B | 2–0 | Annan Athletic | Airdrie |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
[16] | Stadium: Excelsior Stadium Referee: Matthew MacDermid |
11 August 2021 | Broomhill | 1–0 | Clyde | Alloa |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | Alexander 21' | [17] | Stadium: Recreation Park Attendance: 144 Referee: Duncan Williams |
17 August 2021 | Edinburgh City | 0–1 | Heart of Midlothian B | Edinburgh |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | [18] | Henderson 44' (pen.) | Stadium: Ainslie Park Attendance: 272 Referee: Lloyd Wilson |
{{{date}}} | Livingston B | w/o[A] | Albion Rovers | {{{stadium}}} |
---|---|---|---|---|
- Notes
- ^ A: Livingston and Ross County were unable to field B teams for the first round and withdrew from the competition.[3]
- ^ B: Stranraer were awarded a 3–0 win over Motherwell B who were unable to fulfil the fixture as a number of players were self-isolating due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Scotland.[19]
- ^ C: Originally due to start at 19:45, kick-off in the Queen's Park vs Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic match was delayed by 30 minutes due to traffic congestion around Firhill Stadium.
Second round
The second round featured the 18 first round winners who were joined by all teams from the 2020–21 Scottish Championship and the top four teams from the 2020–21 Scottish League One.
The draw was made on 6 July 2021 at 14:00 and was broadcast live on the SPFL YouTube Channel. The draw was regionalised and seeded. Matches were played on 31 August, 3, 4, 5 and 14 September 2021.
North section
Draw
Teams that entered the competition in the second round.
Seeded Teams | Unseeded Teams |
---|---|
|
Matches
4 September 2021 | Montrose | 1–0 | Stirling Albion | Montrose |
---|---|---|---|---|
13:30 | Webster 4' (pen.) | [20] | Stadium: Links Park Attendance: 491 Referee: Chris Fordyce |
4 September 2021 | Aberdeen B | 1–1 (4–1 p) |
Arbroath | Aberdeen |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Ruth 74' | [21] | Henderson 90+4' | Stadium: Pittodrie Stadium Attendance: 650 Referee: Chris Graham |
Penalties | ||||
<templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
<templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> |
4 September 2021 | Cove Rangers | 0–0 (4–2 p) |
Stenhousemuir | Aberdeen |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | [22] | Stadium: Balmoral Stadium Attendance: 324 Referee: Barry Cook |
||
Penalties | ||||
<templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
<templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> |
4 September 2021 | Cowdenbeath | 0–2 | Alloa Athletic | Cowdenbeath |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | [23] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | Stadium: Cowdenbeath Attendance: 292 Referee: Dan McFarlane |
4 September 2021 | Raith Rovers | 1–0 | Forfar Athletic | Kirkcaldy |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Riley-Snow 25' | [24] | Stadium: Stark's Park Attendance: 842 Referee: Matthew McDermid |
4 September 2021 | Elgin City | 3–0 (awarded)[D] |
Dunfermline Athletic | Elgin |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Stadium: Borough Briggs |
4 September 2021 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 4–0 | Buckie Thistle | Inverness |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [25] | Stadium: Caledonian Stadium Attendance: 902 Referee: Calum Scott |
4 September 2021 | Peterhead | 0–1 | East Fife | Peterhead |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | [26] | Denholm 10' | Stadium: Balmoor Stadium Attendance: 358 Referee: Stewart Luke |
- Notes
- ^ D: Elgin City were awarded a technical 3–0 win over Dunfermline Athletic who were unable to fulfil the fixture as a number of players were self-isolating due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Scotland.[27]
South section
Draw
Teams that entered the competition in the second round.
Seeded Teams | Unseeded Teams |
---|---|
|
Matches
31 August 2021 | Hamilton Academical | 3–2 | Heart of Midlothian B | Hamilton |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [28] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
Stadium: New Douglas Park Attendance: 409 Referee: Chris Graham |
3 September 2021 | Airdrieonians | 1–1 (4–5 p) |
Queen's Park | Airdrie |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | Smith 49' | [29] | Gillespie 86' (pen.) | Stadium: Excelsior Stadium Attendance: 460 Referee: Grant Irvine |
Penalties | ||||
<templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> |
4 September 2021 | Stranraer | 0–2 | Partick Thistle | Stranraer |
---|---|---|---|---|
13:00 | [30] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | Stadium: Stair Park Attendance: 598 Referee: Craig Napier |
4 September 2021 | Albion Rovers | 6–0 | St Mirren B | Coatbridge |
---|---|---|---|---|
13:30 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [31] | Stadium: Cliftonhill Attendance: 317 Referee: Lloyd Wilson |
4 September 2021 | Celtic B | 1–3 | Greenock Morton | Airdrie |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | Dickson 29' | [32] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | Stadium: Excelsior Stadium Referee: Mike Roncone |
4 September 2021 | Kilmarnock | 3–1 | Falkirk | Kilmarnock |
---|---|---|---|---|
15:00 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [33] | Nesbitt 8' | Stadium: Rugby Park Attendance: 2,447 Referee: Alan Newlands |
5 September 2021 | Queen of the South | 3–0 | Broomhill | Dumfries |
---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [34] | Stadium: Palmerston Park Attendance: 717 Referee: Peter Stuart |
14 September 2021 | Rangers B | 3–0 (awarded)[E] |
Ayr United | Dumbarton |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | [35] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | Stadium: Dumbarton Football Stadium Referee: Steven Reid |
- Notes
Final stages
On 7 July 2021, a bracket was published for the rest of the tournament, from the third round (last 16) onwards.[37]
Bracket
Third round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
6 October 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Hamilton Academical | 2 | |||||||||||||
30 November 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Aberdeen B | 0 | |||||||||||||
Hamilton Academical | 2 | |||||||||||||
8 October 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Kilmarnock | 3 | |||||||||||||
Kilmarnock | 3 | |||||||||||||
2 March 2022 | ||||||||||||||
Queen's Park | 1 | |||||||||||||
Kilmarnock | 1 | |||||||||||||
9 October 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Raith Rovers | 2 | |||||||||||||
Elgin City | 2 | |||||||||||||
30 November 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Inverness CT | 4 | |||||||||||||
Inverness CT | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||
9 October 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Raith Rovers | 0 (5) | |||||||||||||
Raith Rovers | 3 | |||||||||||||
3 April 2022 | ||||||||||||||
East Fife | 1 | |||||||||||||
Raith Rovers | 3 | |||||||||||||
9 October 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Queen of the South | 1 | |||||||||||||
Cove Rangers | 4 | |||||||||||||
30 November 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Albion Rovers | 1 | |||||||||||||
Cove Rangers | 5 | |||||||||||||
27 October 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Rangers B | 1 | |||||||||||||
Alloa Athletic | 2 | |||||||||||||
1 March 2022 | ||||||||||||||
Rangers B | 3 | |||||||||||||
Cove Rangers | 0 | |||||||||||||
8 October 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Queen of the South | 1 | |||||||||||||
Queen of the South | 2 | |||||||||||||
1 December 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Partick Thistle | 0 | |||||||||||||
Queen of the South | 2 | |||||||||||||
9 October 2021 | ||||||||||||||
Greenock Morton | 1 | |||||||||||||
Montrose | 0 (2) | |||||||||||||
Greenock Morton | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||
Third round
The third round featured the 16 second round winners and matches were played on 6, 8, 9 and 27 October 2021.
Matches
6 October 2021 | Hamilton Academical | 2–0 | Aberdeen B | Hamilton |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
[38] | Stadium: New Douglas Park Attendance: 363 Referee: Steven Kirkland |
8 October 2021 | Kilmarnock | 3–1 | Queen's Park | Kilmarnock |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [39] | Gillespie 50' (pen.) | Stadium: Rugby Park Attendance: 2,149 Referee: Alan Muir |
8 October 2021 | Queen of the South | 2–0 | Partick Thistle | Dumfries |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [40] | Stadium: Palmerston Park Attendance: 1,043 Referee: Alan Newlands |
9 October 2021 | Raith Rovers | 3–1 | East Fife | Kirkcaldy |
---|---|---|---|---|
13:00 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [41] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
Stadium: Stark's Park Attendance: 1,177 Referee: Mike Roncone |
9 October 2021 | Montrose | 0–0 (2–4 p) |
Greenock Morton | Montrose |
---|---|---|---|---|
13:30 | [42] | Stadium: Links Park Attendance: 476 Referee: Lloyd Wilson |
||
Penalties | ||||
<templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> |
9 October 2021 | Cove Rangers | 4–1 | Albion Rovers | Aberdeen |
---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
[43] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
Stadium: Balmoral Stadium Attendance: 327 Referee: Graham Grainger |
9 October 2021 | Elgin City | 2–4 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | Elgin |
---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
[44] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | Stadium: Borough Briggs Attendance: 1,348 Referee: Barry Cook |
27 October 2021 | Alloa Athletic | 2–3 | Rangers B | Alloa |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
[45] | Alegría 30', 34', 62' | Stadium: Recreation Park Attendance: 234 Referee: Calum Scott |
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were played on 30 November and 1 December 2021.
Matches
30 November 2021 | Hamilton Academical | 2–3 | Kilmarnock | Hamilton |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [46] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/>
|
Stadium: New Douglas Park Attendance: 829 Referee: Steven Kirkland |
30 November 2021 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 0–0 (4–5 p) |
Raith Rovers | Inverness |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | [47] | Stadium: Caledonian Stadium Attendance: 670 Referee: Barry Cook |
||
Penalties | ||||
<templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> |
30 November 2021 | Cove Rangers | 5–1 | Rangers B | Aberdeen |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:45 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [48] | Fraser 10' | Stadium: Balmoral Stadium Attendance: 562 Referee: Mike Roncone |
1 December 2021 | Queen of the South | 2–1 | Greenock Morton | Dumfries |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | [49] | Lithgow 86' | Stadium: Palmerston Park Attendance: 525 Referee: Alan Newlands |
Semi-finals
The semi-finals are to be played on 1 and 2 March 2022.
Matches
1 March 2022 | Cove Rangers | 0–1 | Queen of the South | Aberdeen |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | [50] | Fitzpatrick 2' | Stadium: Balmoral Stadium Attendance: 728 Referee: David Dickinson |
2 March 2022 | Kilmarnock | 1–2 | Raith Rovers | Kilmarnock |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 | Shaw 43' (pen.) | [51] | <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"/> | Stadium: Rugby Park Attendance: 2,118 Referee: Grant Irvine |
Final
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The final took place on 3 April 2022.
Notes
- Notes
- ^ Note 1: The 2020–21 tournament was cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic in Scotland.
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.