Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's 5000 metres
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Men's 5000 metres at the Games of the XIX Olympiad
|
|||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Estadio Olímpico Universitario | ||||||||||||
Date | October 15–17 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 39 from 25 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 14:05.0 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
<templatestyles src="Module:Infobox/styles.css"></templatestyles>
|
|||||||||||||
Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | |||
80 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | |||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | |||
Road events | ||||
Marathon | men | |||
20 km walk | men | |||
50 km walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | |||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Combined events | ||||
Pentathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men |
The Men's 5000 metres competition at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico. The event was held at the University Olympic Stadium on October 15–17.
Contents
Competition format
The Men's 5000m competition consisted of three heats (Round 1) and a Final. The top five runners from each heat advanced to the final.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows:
World record | Ron Clarke (AUS) | 13:16.6 | Stockholm, Sweden | July 5, 1966 |
Olympic record | Vladimir Kuts (URS) | 13:39.6 | Melbourne, Australia | November 26, 1956 |
Results
Round 1
Heat 1
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kipchoge Keino | Kenya | 14:28.4 | Q |
2 | Mohammed Gammoudi | 23x15px Tunisia | 14:29.0 | Q |
3 | Mamo Wolde | 23x15px Ethiopia | 14:29.8 | Q |
4 | Bob Finlay | Canada | 14:31.8 | Q |
5 | Emiel Puttemans | Belgium | 14:34.6 | Q |
6 | Bernd Dießner | East Germany | 14:41.0 | |
7 | Rashid Sharafetdinov | Soviet Union | 14:44.0 | |
8 | Dick Taylor | Great Britain | 14:46.6 | |
9 | Keisuke Sawaki | Japan | 15:00.8 | |
10 | György Kiss | Hungary | 15:13.0 | |
11 | Lou Scott | United States | 15:13.6 | |
12 | Esau Adenji | Cameroon | 15:46.2 | |
13 | Gabriel M'Boa | Central African Republic | 17:33.0 | |
14 | Juan Valladares | 23x15px Honduras | 18:21.6 |
Heat 2
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Naftali Temu | Kenya | 14:20.4 | Q |
2 | Ron Clarke | Australia | 14:20.8 | Q |
3 | Wohib Masresha | 23x15px Ethiopia | 14:27.0 | Q |
4 | Jack Bacheler | United States | 14:31.0 | Q |
5 | Nikolay Sviridov | Soviet Union | 14:38.8 | Q |
6 | Ahmed Zammel | 23x15px Tunisia | 14:54.0 | |
7 | Alan Blinston | Great Britain | 15:06.2 | |
8 | Werner Schneiter | Switzerland | 15:08.2 | |
9 | Mustafa Musa | Uganda | 15:10.2 | |
10 | Edward Stawiarz | Poland | 15:13.8 | |
11 | Werner Girke | West Germany | 15:20.8 | |
12 | Rafael Pérez | Costa Rica | 15:41.4 | |
13 | Benjamin Silva-Netto | 23x15px Philippines | 17:10.2 | |
14 | Clovis Morales | 23x15px Honduras | 18:40.2 |
Heat 3
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jean Wadoux | France | 14:19.8 | Q |
2 | Juan Máximo Martínez | Mexico | 14:20.0 | Q |
3 | Harald Norpoth | West Germany | 14:20.6 | Q |
4 | Rex Maddaford | New Zealand | 14:20.8 | Q |
5 | Fikru Deguefu | 23x15px Ethiopia | 14:21.6 | Q |
6 | Bob Day | United States | 14:23.2 | |
7 | Leonid Mykytenko | Soviet Union | 14:44.0 | |
8 | Alan Rushmer | Great Britain | 15:05.2 | |
9 | Julio Quevedo | Guatemala | 15:23.0 | |
N/A | Dave Ellis | Canada | DNF | |
N/A | Roland Brehmer | Poland | DNF |
Final
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Mohammed Gammoudi | 23x15px Tunisia | 14:05.0 | |
Kipchoge Keino | Kenya | 14:05.2 | |
Naftali Temu | Kenya | 14:06.4 | |
4 | Juan Máximo Martínez | Mexico | 14:10.8 |
5 | Ron Clarke | Australia | 14:12.4 |
6 | Wohib Masresha | 23x15px Ethiopia | 14:17.6 |
7 | Nikolay Sviridov | Soviet Union | 14:18.4 |
8 | Fikru Deguefu | 23x15px Ethiopia | 14:19.0 |
9 | Jean Wadoux | France | 14:20.8 |
10 | Rex Maddaford | New Zealand | 14:39.8 |
11 | Bob Finlay | Canada | 14:45.0 |
12 | Emiel Puttemans | Belgium | 14:59.6 |
N/A | Harald Norpoth | West Germany | DNF |
Notes: Q- Qualified by place
DNF - Did Not Finish
References
- Official Olympic Report, la84foundation.org. Retrieved August 13, 2012.