List of Olympic medalists in taekwondo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Taekwondo is an Olympic sport that is contested at the Summer Olympic Games. It was introduced in the 1988 and 1992 Olympic Games as a demonstration sport, and made its debut as a full medal sport at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.[1] Both men and women compete in four events each defined by separate weight classes: flyweight, featherweight, middleweight and heavyweight. Traditionally, taekwondo competitions consist of eight weight classes for each gender, but Olympic taekwondo only have four due to the International Olympic Committee (IOC) limiting the total number of taekwondo entrants to 128.[2]
The competitions are conducted in accordance with the rules established by the World Taekwondo Federation (WTF).[3] The competition format for taekwondo is a single-elimination tournament to determine the gold and silver medal winners, and a repechage is used to determine the bronze medal winner(s).[4] in 2000 and 2004, a single repechage final determined the sole bronze medal winner, but a rule change in 2008 created two repechage finals that allowed for the bronze medal to be shared between two competitors.[5]
Iranian Hadi Saei (2 gold, 1 bronze), American Steven López (2 gold, 1 bronze), and South Korean Hwang Kyung-Seon (2 gold, 1 bronze) share the most medals in taekwondo with three.[6][7] By defending her title at 2012 London Olympics, Hwang Kyung-Seon became the first woman ever to win three Olympic taekwondo medals. Hadi Saei and Steven López, along with Huang Chih-hsiung of Chinese Tapei, are the only three athletes to have won medals in multiple weight classes. Taiwanese Chi Shu-ju is the youngest athlete to win a medal (17 years, 10 months, 1 day) and Hadi Saei is the oldest (32 years, 2 months, 13 days).[6][8] Rohullah Nikpai of Afghanistan became his country's first ever Olympic medalist with a bronze medal in 2008.[9] South Korea has been the most successful nation in Olympic taekwondo, winning 14 medals (10 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze).[10] Chinese Taipei is the second most successful nation with 7 medals (2 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze).[10] A total of 32 gold medals, 32 silver medals and 48 bronze medals have been awarded since 2000 and have been won by athletes from 33 National Olympic Committees (NOC).[11]
Men
Flyweight (58 kg)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Michail Mouroutsos (GRE) | Gabriel Esparza (ESP) | Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE) |
2004 Athens |
Chu Mu-yen (TPE) | Óscar Salazar (MEX) | Tamer Bayoumi (EGY) |
2008 Beijing |
Guillermo Pérez (MEX) | Gabriel Mercedes (DOM) | 22x20px Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) |
Chu Mu-yen (TPE) | |||
2012 London |
Joel González (ESP) | Lee Dae-Hoon (KOR) | Óscar Muñoz (COL) |
Aleksey Denisenko (RUS) | |||
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Featherweight (68 kg)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Steven López (USA) | 22x20px Sin Joon-Sik (KOR) | Hadi Saei (IRI) |
2004 Athens |
Hadi Saei (IRI) | Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE) | 22x20px Song Myeong-Seob (KOR) |
2008 Beijing |
22x20px Son Tae-Jin (KOR) | Mark López (USA) | Servet Tazegül (TUR) |
Sung Yu-chi (TPE) | |||
2012 London |
Servet Tazegül (TUR) | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | Terrence Jennings (USA) |
22x20px Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | |||
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Middleweight (80 kg)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Ángel Matos (CUB) | Faissal Ebnoutalib (GER) | Víctor Estrada (MEX) |
2004 Athens |
Steven López (USA) | Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) | Yousef Karami (IRI) |
2008 Beijing |
Hadi Saei (IRI) | Mauro Sarmiento (ITA) | Zhu Guo (CHN) |
Steven López (USA) | |||
2012 London |
Sebastián Crismanich (ARG) | Nicolás García (ESP) | Lutalo Muhammad (GBR) |
Mauro Sarmiento (ITA) | |||
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Heavyweight (+80 kg)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
22x20px Kim Kyong-Hun (KOR) | Daniel Trenton (AUS) | Pascal Gentil (FRA) |
2004 Athens |
22x20px Moon Dae-Sung (KOR) | Alexandros Nikolaidis (GRE) | Pascal Gentil (FRA) |
2008 Beijing |
22x20px Cha Dong-Min (KOR) | Alexandros Nikolaidis (GRE) | Chika Chukwumerije (NGR) Arman Chilmanov (KAZ) |
2012 London |
Carlo Molfetta (ITA) | Anthony Obame (GAB) | Robelis Despaigne (CUB) Liu Xiaobo (CHN) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Women
Flyweight (49 kg)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Lauren Burns (AUS) | Urbia Melendez (CUB) | Chi Shu-ju (TPE) |
2004 Athens |
Chen Shih-hsin (TPE) | Yanelis Labrada (CUB) | Yaowapa Boorapolchai (THA) |
2008 Beijing |
Wu Jingyu (CHN) | Buttree Puedpong (THA) | Daynellis Montejo (CUB) |
Dalia Contreras (VEN) | |||
2012 London |
Wu Jingyu (CHN) | Brigitte Yagüe (ESP) | Chanatip Sonkham (THA) |
Lucija Zaninović (CRO) | |||
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Featherweight (57 kg)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
22x20px Jung Jae-Eun (KOR) | Tran Hieu Ngan (VIE) | Hamide Bıkçın Tosun (TUR) |
2004 Athens |
22x20px Jang Ji-won (KOR) | Nia Abdallah (USA) | Iridia Salazar (MEX) |
2008 Beijing |
22x20px Lim Su-Jeong (KOR) | Azize Tanrıkulu (TUR) | Diana López (USA) |
Martina Zubčić (CRO) | |||
2012 London |
Jade Jones (GBR) | Hou Yuzhuo (CHN) | Marlène Harnois (FRA) |
Tseng Li-Cheng (TPE) | |||
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Middleweight (67 kg)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
22x20px Lee Sun-hee (KOR) | Trude Gundersen (NOR) | Yoriko Okamoto (JPN) |
2004 Athens |
Luo Wei (CHN) | Elisavet Mystakidou (GRE) | 22x20px Hwang Kyung-Seon (KOR) |
2008 Beijing |
22x20px Hwang Kyung-Seon (KOR) | Karine Sergerie (CAN) | Gwladys Épangue (FRA) |
Sandra Šarić (CRO) | |||
2012 London |
Hwang Kyung-Seon (KOR) | Nur Tatar (TUR) | Paige McPherson (USA) |
Helena Fromm (GER) | |||
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Heavyweight (+67 kg)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney |
Chen Zhong (CHN) | Natalia Ivanova (RUS) | Dominique Bosshart (CAN) |
2004 Athens |
Chen Zhong (CHN) | Myriam Baverel (FRA) | 22x20px Adriana Carmona (VEN) |
2008 Beijing |
María Espinoza (MEX) | Nina Solheim (NOR) | Sarah Stevenson (GBR) |
Natália Falavigna (BRA) | |||
2012 London |
Milica Mandić (SRB) | Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA) | Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS) |
María Espinoza (MEX) | |||
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Statistics
Athlete medal leaders
Athletes who won at least two medals are listed below.[12]
Athlete | Nation | Gender | Olympics[a] | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hadi Saei | Iran (IRI) | Male | 2000–2008 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Hwang Kyung-Seon | South Korea (KOR) | Female | 2004–2012 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Steven López | United States (USA) | Male | 2000–2008 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Chen Zhong | China (CHN) | Female | 2000–2004 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Wu Jingyu | China (CHN) | Female | 2008–2012 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
María Espinoza | Mexico (MEX) | Female | 2008–2012 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Chu Mu-yen | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | Male | 2004–2008 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Servet Tazegül | Turkey (TUR) | Male | 2008–2012 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Alexandros Nikolaidis | Greece (GRE) | Male | 2004–2008 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Huang Chih-hsiung | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | Male | 2000–2004 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Mauro Sarmiento | Italy (ITA) | Male | 2008–2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Pascal Gentil | France (FRA) | Male | 2000–2004 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Rohullah Nikpai | Afghanistan (AFG) | Male | 2008–2012 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
a The years indicate the Olympics at which the medals were won.
Medals per year
× | NOC did not exist | # | Number of medals won by the NOC | – | NOC did not win any medals |
Nation | 1896–1996 | 00 | 04 | 08 | 12 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Afghanistan (AFG) | – | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Argentina (ARG) | – | – | - | 1 | 1 | |
Australia (AUS) | 2 | – | – | - | 2 | |
Brazil (BRA) | – | – | 1 | - | 2 | |
Canada (CAN) | 1 | – | 1 | - | 2 | |
China (CHN) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | |
Croatia (CRO) | – | – | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Colombia (COL) | – | – | - | 1 | 1 | |
Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
Dominican Republic (DOM) | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | |
Egypt (EGY) | – | 1 | – | – | 1 | |
France (FRA) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |
Gabon (GAB) | - | – | – | 1 | 1 | |
Germany (GER) | 1 | – | – | 1 | 2 | |
Great Britain (GBR) | – | – | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Greece (GRE) | 1 | 2 | 1 | – | 4 | |
Iran (IRI) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
Italy (ITA) | – | – | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Japan (JPN) | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | |
Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |
Nigeria (NGR) | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | |
Norway (NOR) | 1 | – | 1 | – | 2 | |
Russia (RUS) | 1 | – | – | 2 | 3 | |
Serbia (SRB) | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea (KOR) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 | |
Spain (ESP) | 1 | – | – | 3 | 4 | |
Thailand (THA) | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Turkey (TUR) | – | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
United States (USA) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | |
Venezuela (VEN) | – | 1 | 1 | – | 2 | |
Vietnam (VIE) | 1 | – | – | – | 1 |
See also
References
- General
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- Specific
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.