Tennis at the 2003 Afro-Asian Games
Template:Infobox tennis at multi sports events The tennis competitions at the 2003 Afro-Asian Games in Hyderabad, India were held from October 25 to October 31[1] at the SAAP Tennis Complex.[2] The events were held on grass courts.
All semifinal losers were awarded Bronze Medal. India was the most successful- it won Gold Medals in each tennis event. Then-16-year-old and rising Indian star on the professional tennis court, Sania Mirza, was the most victorious, winning four Gold Medals.
Contents
Men's singles
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Singles | Vijay Kannan (IND) | Johnny Arcilla (PHI) | Sonny Kayombo (COD) |
Sunday Maku (NGR) |
Seeds
|
3. Joseph Victorino (Quarterfinals) |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
Sonny Kayombo | 7 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||
Johnny Arcilla | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Johnny Arcilla | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | Vijay Kannan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Sunday Maku | 6 | 3 | 64 | |||||||||
2 | Vijay Kannan | 4 | 6 | 77 |
Main draw
First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Amritraj | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kayombo | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kayombo | 7 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Arcilla | 7 | 6 | J Arcilla | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R de Silva | 5 | 4 | J Arcilla | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A-M Babalola | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Arcilla | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | V Kannan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Victorino | 6 | 4 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Maku | 1 | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Maku | 6 | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | V Kannan | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
H Godamane | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | V Kannan | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's doubles
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Doubles | Mahesh Bhupathi Rohan Bopanna (IND) |
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya Vinod Sridhar (IND) |
Adelo Abadia Johnny Arcilla (PHI) |
Abdul-Mumin Babalola Sunday Maku (NGR) |
Seeds
|
3. Adelo Abadia / Johnny Arcilla (Semifinals, Bronze Medalists) |
Main draw
- Only four teams in the draw
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Rohan Bopanna |
6 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Adelo Abadia Johnny Arcilla |
3 | 2 | |||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Rohan Bopanna |
6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||
2 | Sunil Kumar Sipaeya Vinod Sridhar |
4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||
4 | Abdul-Mumin Babalola Sunday Maku |
1 | 0 | |||||||||
2 | Sunil Kumar Sipaeya Vinod Sridhar |
6 | 6 |
Women's singles
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's Singles | Sania Mirza (IND) | Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) | Czarina Arevalo (PHI) |
Sandy Gumulya (INA) |
Seeds
|
3. Sandy Gumulya (Semifinals, Bronze Medalist) |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Sania Mirza | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Czarina Arevalo | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Sania Mirza | 78 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Rushmi Chakravarthi | 66 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Sandy Gumulya | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||
2 | Rushmi Chakravarthi | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Main draw
First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Mirza | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Mawisire | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Mirza | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Arevalo | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Arevalo | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Mende | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Mirza | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Chakravarthi | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Gumulya | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Udofa | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Gumulya | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Masiyazi | 2 | 4 | 2 | R Chakravarthi | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Berthe | 6 | 6 | K Berthe | 3 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Chakravarthi | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's doubles
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's Doubles | Rushmi Chakravarthi Sania Mirza (IND) |
Septi Mende Maya Rosa Ariana Stefanie (INA) |
Czarina Arevalo Anna-Patricia Santos (PHI) |
Sonal Phadke Meghha Vakaria (IND) |
Seeds
|
3. Septi Mende / Maya Rosa Ariana Stefanie (Final, Silver Medalists) |
Main draw
- Only six teams in the draw
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Rushmi Chakravarthi Sania Mirza |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Osaro Amadin Clara Udofa |
3 | 65 | 4 | Czarina Arevalo Anna-Patricia Santos |
4 | 0 | ||||||||||||
4 | Czarina Arevalo Anna-Patricia Santos |
6 | 77 | 1 | Rushmi Chakravarthi Sania Mirza |
77 | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | Septi Mende Maya Rosa Ariana Stefanie |
6 | 6 | 3 | Septi Mende Maya Rosa Ariana Stefanie |
62 | 3 | |||||||||||
Fadzai Masiyazi Fadzai Mawisire |
1 | 2 | 3 | Septi Mende Maya Rosa Ariana Stefanie |
7 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||
2 | Sonal Phadke Meghha Vakaria |
5 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Mixed doubles
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed Doubles | Sania Mirza Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) |
Rushmi Chakravarthi Vishal Uppal (IND) |
Czarina Arevalo Adelo Abadia (PHI) |
Anna-Patricia Santos Johnny Arcilla (PHI) |
Seeds
|
3. Czarina Arevalo / Adelo Abadia (Semifinals, Bronze Medalists) |
Main draw
- Only six teams in the draw
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sania Mirza Mahesh Bhupathi |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Clara Udofa Sunday Maku |
65 | 4 | 3 | Czarina Arevalo Adelo Abadia |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | Czarina Arevalo Adelo Abadia |
77 | 6 | 1 | Sania Mirza Mahesh Bhupathi |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||
2 | Rushmi Chakravarthi Vishal Uppal |
61 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
4 | Anna-Patricia Santos Johnny Arcilla |
77 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Anna-Patricia Santos Johnny Arcilla |
3 | 6 | 6 | 2 | Rushmi Chakravarthi Vishal Uppal |
65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Osaro Amadin Rotimi Jegede |
6 | 3 | 2 |
Men's team
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Team | India Prakash Amritraj Rohan Bopanna Vijay Kannan Vishal Uppal |
Nigeria Abdul-Mumin Babalola Sunday Maku |
Philippines Joseph Victorino Johnny Arcilla Adelo Abadia |
Sri Lanka Harshana Godamane Rohan de Silva |
Draw
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||
1 | India | 3 | |||||||||
Philippines | 0 | 1 | India | 3 | |||||||
Sri Lanka | 1 | 2 | Nigeria | 0 | |||||||
2 | Nigeria | 2 |
Women's team
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's Team | India Rushmi Chakravarthi Sania Mirza Sonal Phadke Meghha Vakaria |
||
Nigeria Osaro Amadin Clara Udofa |
|||
Philippines Czarina Arevalo Anna-Patricia Santos| Indonesia |
Draw
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
1 | India | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | India | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 0 | 2 | Indonesia | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Philippines | 3 | Philippines | 1 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Indonesia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||