1995–96 Turkish Cup
Türkiye Kupası | |
Country | Turkey |
---|---|
Matches played | 94 |
Goals scored | 280 (2.98 per match) |
The 1995–96 Turkish Cup was the 34th edition of the tournament that determined the association football Süper Lig Turkish Cup (Turkish: Türkiye Kupası) champion under the auspices of the Turkish Football Federation (Turkish: Türkiye Futbol Federasyonu; TFF). champion under the auspices of the Turkish Football Federation (Turkish: Türkiye Futbol Federasyonu; TFF). Galatasaray successfully contested Fenerbahçe on both legs of the finals. The results of the tournament also determined which clubs would be promoted or relegated.
Contents
Legacy
Graeme Souness planting the Galatasaray flag after defeating their bitter rivals Fenerbahce in the final is part of Turkish football history.[1][2][3]
First round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
İnegölspor | 1–0 | Bozüyükspor |
Yeni Milasspor | 0–1 | Kuşadasıspor |
Mustafakemalpaşaspor | 3–2 (aet) | İzmirspor |
Beykoz | 2–1 | Güngören Belediyespor |
Eyüpspor | 0–0 (pen.) | Gebzespor |
Ceyhan Belediyespor | 5–1 | İskenderunspor |
MKE Kırıkkalespor | 2–0 | Keçiörengücü |
Kastamonuspor | 1–0 | Göztepe Belediyespor |
Batman Belediyespor | w/o | Bingölspor |
Trabzon Beldespor | 2–1 | Akçaabat Sebatspor
|
Second round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Bakırköyspor | 3–1 (aet) | Beykoz |
Çorluspor | 1–3 | Zeytinburnuspor |
Kartalspor | 1–0 | Gaziosmanpaşa |
Eyüpspor | 1–1 (pen.) | Edirnespor |
Sakaryaspor | 1–2 | Anadolu Hisarı İ.Y. |
Çorumspor | 4–6 (aet) | MKE Kırıkkalespor |
Yozgatspor | 5–5 (pen.) | Orduspor |
Hatayspor | 2–2 (pen.) | Mersinspor |
Mersin İdman Yurdu | 2–0 | Adanaspor |
Ceyhan Belediyespor | 1–2 | Adana Demirspor |
Zonguldakspor | 1–2 | Düzcespor |
Kardemir D.Ç. Karabükspor | 1–0 | Kastamonuspor |
Boluspor | 1–0 | Beypazarıspor |
Şekerspor | 0–1 | PTT |
Konyaspor | 3–1 | Petrol Ofisi |
Diyarbakırspor | 3–0 | Batman Petrolspor |
Elazığspor | 6–1 | Siirt Köy Hiz.Yse Spor |
Trabzon Beldespor | 4–3 (aet) | Erzurumspor |
Erzincanspor | 3–2 | Çaykur Rizespor |
Şanlıurfaspor | 2–1 | Adıyamanspor |
Malatyaspor | 2–0 | Kahramanmaraşspor |
Yeni Afyonspor | 1–0 | Fethiyespor |
Aydınspor | 4–2 | Bergamaspor |
Balıkesirspor | 3–1 (aet) | İnegölspor |
Kemerspor | 3–1 | Alanyaspor |
Lüleburgazspor | 0–3 | Sarıyer |
Mustafakemalpaşaspor | 1–1 (pen.) | Çanakkale Dardanelspor |
Soma Linyitspor | 5–1 | Bucaspor |
Yeni Turgutluspor | 2–1 | Göztepe |
Yeni Salihlispor | 0–1 | Kuşadasıspor
|
Third round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Çanakkale Dardanelspor | 3–2 | Balıkesirspor |
Kemerspor | 1–2 | Yeni Afyonspor |
Turgutluspor | 0–1 | Aydınspor |
Kuşadasıspor | 1–0 | Soma Linyitspor |
Sarıyer | 2–1 | Bakırköyspor |
Edirnespor | 2–2 (pen.) | Kartalspor |
Anadolu Hisarı İ.Y. | 2–1 (aet) | Zeytinburnuspor |
Mersin İdman Yurdu | 2–3 | Mersinspor |
Adana Demirspor | 3–1 | Konyaspor |
PTT | 2–2 (pen.) | Kardemir D.Ç. Karabükspor |
Boluspor | 1–1 (pen.) | Düzcespor |
Elazığspor | 3–0 | Diyarbakırspor |
Trabzon Beldespor | 4–2 | Erzincanspor |
Malatyaspor | 4–1 | Şanlıurfaspor |
MKE Kırıkkalespor | 1–0 | Yozgatspor
|
Fourth round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Çanakkale Dardanelspor | 2–1 | Aydınspor |
Kuşadasıspor | 1–2 | Karşıyaka |
Kartalspor | 0–0 (pen.) | Anadolu Hisarı İ.Y. |
Sarıyer | 0–0 (pen.) | İstanbulspor |
Trabzon Beldespor | 1–1 (pen.) |
Elazığspor |
Malatyaspor | 4–2 (aet) | MKE Kırıkkalespor |
Adana Demirspor | 1–2 | Mersinspor |
Boluspor | 0–1 | Yeni Afyonspor |
PTT | 1–2 | Eskişehirspor
|
Fifth round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Kocaelispor | 2–1 | Yeni Afyonspor |
Kartalspor | 1–2 | Denizlispor |
Trabzon Beldespor | 0–2 | Eskişehirspor |
Karşıyaka | 1–2 (aet) | Altay |
Antalyaspor | 1–0 | Sarıyer |
Mersinspor | 1–2 | Ankaragücü |
Vanspor | 1–0 | Kayserispor |
Malatyaspor | 3–2 | Çanakkale Dardanelspor
|
Sixth round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Fenerbahçe | 1–1 (pen.) | Kocaelispor |
Beşiktaş | 2–0 | Antalyaspor |
Eskişehirspor | 1–4 | Gençlerbirliği |
Samsunspor | 2–0 | Vanspor |
Altay | 1–2 | Gaziantepspor |
Bursaspor | 0–0 (pen.) | Ankaragücü |
Malatyaspor | 1–3 | Trabzonspor |
Galatasaray | 4–0 | Denizlispor
|
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Galatasaray | 2–1 | Beşiktaş | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Samsunspor | (a) 2–2 | Trabzonspor | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Gaziantepspor | (a) 2–2 | Ankaragücü | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Gençlerbirliği | 2–3 | Fenerbahçe | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Semi-finals
Summary table
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gaziantepspor | 3–4 | Fenerbahçe | 1–2 | 2–2 |
Galatasaray | 3–2 | Samsunspor | 3–1 | 0–1 |
1st leg
28 February 1996 Semi-final | Gaziantepspor | 1–2 | Fenerbahçe | Gaziantep |
---|---|---|---|---|
13:00 EET (UTC+02) | Mehmet 66' | Aykut 31' Bolić 56' |
Stadium: Kamil Ocak Stadium Referee: Nedim Göklü |
28 February 1996 Semi-final | Galatasaray | 3–1 | Samsunspor | Istanbul |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 EET (UTC+02) | Saunders 16', 90' Hakan 42' |
Timofte 44' | Stadium: Ali Sami Yen Stadium Referee: İbrahim Aksoy |
2nd leg
13 March 1996 Semi-final | Fenerbahçe | 2–2 | Gaziantepspor | Istanbul |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 EET (UTC+02) | Hüseyin 19' (o.g.) Aykut 75' |
Ayhan 65' Ali Kemal 70' |
Stadium: Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium Referee: Sadık İlhan |
13 March 1996 Semi-final | Samsunspor | 1–0 | Galatasaray | Samsun |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 EET (UTC+02) | Ercan 35' | Stadium: Samsun 19 Mayıs Stadium Referee: Nedim Göklü |
Final
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
1st leg
11 April 1996 Final | Galatasaray | 1–0 | Fenerbahçe | Istanbul, Turkey |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 EEST (UTC+03) | Saunders 5' | Stadium: Ali Sami Yen Stadium Referee: Ahmet Çakar |
2nd leg
24 April 1996 Final | Fenerbahçe | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Galatasaray | Istanbul, Turkey |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 EEST (UTC+03) | Aykut 34' | Saunders 116' | Stadium: Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium Referee: Ayhan Yücebilgiç |
Galatasaray won 2–1 on aggregate.