2007 Australian Open – Women's doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Women's doubles | |
---|---|
2007 Australian Open | |
Champion | Cara Black Liezel Huber |
Runner-up | Chan Yung-jan Chuang Chia-jung |
Final score | 6–4, 6–7(4), 6–1 |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Yan Zi and Zheng Jie were the defending champions but lost in the semifinals to Chan Yung-jan and Chuang Chia-jung
Cara Black and Liezel Huber won the title, defeating Chan Yung-jan and Chuang Chia-jung in the final 6–4, 6–74, 6–1
Contents
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Lisa Raymond / Samantha Stosur (semifinals)
- Yan Zi / Zheng Jie (semifinals)
- Cara Black / Liezel Huber (champions)
- Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez (first round)
- Dinara Safina / Katarina Srebotnik (third round)
- Daniela Hantuchová / Ai Sugiyama (quarterfinals)
- Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Meghann Shaughnessy (quarterfinals)
- Nathalie Dechy / Vera Zvonareva (third round)
- Corina Morariu / Rennae Stubbs (first round)
- Anabel Medina Garrigues / Sania Mirza (third round)
- Marion Bartoli / Shahar Pe'er (first round)
- Maria Elena Camerin Gisela Dulko (third round)
- Elena Likhovtseva Elena Vesnina (first round)
- Elena Dementieva / Flavia Pennetta (third round)
- Janette Husárová / Jelena Janković (first round)
- Eleni Daniilidou Jasmin Wöhr (third round)
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Samantha Stosur |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Anna-Lena Grönefeld Meghann Shaughnessy |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Samantha Stosur |
4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Cara Black Liezel Huber |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Cara Black Liezel Huber |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Daniela Hantuchová Ai Sugiyama |
1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Cara Black Liezel Huber |
6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
WC | Chan Yung-jan Chuang Chia-jung |
4 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
WC | Chan Yung-jan Chuang Chia-jung |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Ashley Harkleroad Galina Voskoboeva |
0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Chan Yung-jan Chuang Chia-jung |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Yan Zi Zheng Jie |
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Sun Shengnan Sun Tiantian |
3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Yan Zi Zheng Jie |
6 | 77 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Raymond S Stosur |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Grandin C Pin |
1 | 3 | 1 | L Raymond S Stosur |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Navrátilová H Šromová |
3 | 3 | S Arvidsson V Uhlířová |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Arvidsson V Uhlířová |
6 | 6 | 1 | L Raymond S Stosur |
3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Musgrave C Wheeler |
1 | 4 | F Schiavone P Schnyder |
6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Li S Peng |
6 | 6 | N Li S Peng |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Schiavone P Schnyder |
4 | 77 | 6 | F Schiavone P Schnyder |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | E Likhovtseva E Vesnina |
6 | 62 | 1 | 1 | L Raymond S Stosur |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | ME Camerin G Dulko |
7 | 1 | 77 | 7 | A-L Grönefeld M Shaughnessy |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Granville C Gullickson |
5 | 6 | 62 | 12 | ME Camerin G Dulko |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Dominikovic S Ferguson |
4 | 3 | J Gajdošová B Stewart |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Gajdošová B Stewart |
6 | 6 | 12 | ME Camerin G Dulko |
6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Bondarenko K Bondarenko |
6 | 6 | 7 | A-L Grönefeld M Shaughnessy |
3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Šafářová T Tanasugarn |
4 | 3 | A Bondarenko K Bondarenko |
77 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kanepi A Smashnova |
5 | 6 | 0 | 7 | A-L Grönefeld M Shaughnessy |
65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | A-L Grönefeld M Shaughnessy |
7 | 4 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Black L Huber |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rodionova A Vanc |
4 | 4 | 3 | C Black L Huber |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Laine N Vaidišová |
66 | 2 | B Mattek S Perry |
5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Mattek S Perry |
78 | 6 | 3 | C Black L Huber |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Breadmore E Hewson |
5 | 3 | 16 | E Daniilidou J Wöhr |
4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Castaño J Craybas |
7 | 6 | C Castaño J Craybas |
77 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh T Li |
6 | 4 | 3 | 16 | E Daniilidou J Wöhr |
63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | E Daniilidou J Wöhr |
3 | 6 | 6 | 3 | C Black L Huber |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | A Medina Garrigues S Mirza |
6 | 6 | 6 | D Hantuchová A Sugiyama |
1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Klösel A Rezaï |
1 | 4 | 10 | A Medina Garrigues S Mirza |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Beygelzimer L Domínguez Lino |
2 | 1 | E Bychkova M Müller |
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Bychkova M Müller |
6 | 6 | 10 | A Medina Garrigues S Mirza |
65 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Oprandi J Schruff |
3 | 1 | 6 | D Hantuchová A Sugiyama |
77 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Krajicek Á Szávay |
6 | 6 | M Krajicek Á Szávay |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Golovin A Molik |
4 | 1 | 6 | D Hantuchová A Sugiyama |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Hantuchová A Sugiyama |
6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D Safina K Srebotnik |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Chakvetadze M Santangelo |
2 | 0 | 5 | D Safina K Srebotnik |
6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Benešová B Záhlavová-Strýcová |
2 | 4 | S Brémond A Mauresmo |
3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Brémond A Mauresmo |
6 | 6 | 5 | D Safina K Srebotnik |
7 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Fedak T Perebiynis |
5 | 7 | 3 | WC | Y-j Chan C-j Chuang |
5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y-j Chan C-j Chuang |
7 | 5 | 6 | WC | Y-j Chan C-j Chuang |
4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Garbin R Vinci |
6 | 4 | 6 | T Garbin R Vinci |
6 | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Bartoli S Pe'er |
4 | 6 | 3 | WC | Y-j Chan C-j Chuang |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Husárová J Janković |
5 | 1 | A Harkleroad G Voskoboeva |
0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Hingis S Kuznetsova |
7 | 6 | M Hingis S Kuznetsova |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Hradecká R Voráčová |
4 | 7 | 4 | M Kirilenko E Vesnina |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kirilenko E Vesnina |
6 | 5 | 6 | M Kirilenko E Vesnina |
65 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Harkleroad G Voskoboeva |
6 | 7 | A Harkleroad G Voskoboeva |
77 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Sequera M Tu |
3 | 5 | A Harkleroad G Voskoboeva |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
É Loit N Pratt |
3 | 6 | 7 | É Loit N Pratt |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | V Ruano Pascual P Suárez |
6 | 1 | 5 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Dechy V Zvonareva |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Lepchenko O Puchkova |
1 | 5 | 8 | N Dechy V Zvonareva |
64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V King J Kostanić Tošić |
6 | 6 | V King J Kostanić Tošić |
77 | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Domachowska A Radwańska |
4 | 2 | 8 | N Dechy V Zvonareva |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Foretz K Jans |
2 | 4 | S Sun T Sun |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sun T Sun |
6 | 6 | E Bovina A Kudryavtseva |
2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Bovina A Kudryavtseva |
6 | 6 | S Sun T Sun |
6 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | C Morariu R Stubbs |
3 | 3 | S Sun T Sun |
3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | E Dementieva F Pennetta |
4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | Z Yan J Zheng |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Morigami A Nakamura |
6 | 3 | 4 | 14 | E Dementieva F Pennetta |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Bammer E Birnerová |
4 | 6 | 3 | T Pironkova M Suchá |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Pironkova M Suchá |
6 | 3 | 6 | 14 | E Dementieva F Pennetta |
6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Dellacqua J Moore |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Z Yan J Zheng |
4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Bardina A Rosolska |
3 | 6 | 6 | V Bardina A Rosolska |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Adamczak E Dominikovic |
1 | 0 | 2 | Z Yan J Zheng |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Z Yan J Zheng |
6 | 6 |