2021 CONCACAF League
2021 Scotiabank CONCACAF League | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Dates | 3 August – 15 December |
Teams | 22 (from 11 associations) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 28 |
Goals scored | 81 (2.89 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Isaac Acuña Júnior Lacayo Oscar Santis (3 goals each) |
The 2021 CONCACAF League (officially the 2021 Scotiabank CONCACAF League for sponsorship purposes) is the 5th edition of the CONCACAF League, a football club competition organized by CONCACAF, the regional governing body of North America, Central America, and the Caribbean.[1]
The winners of the 2021 CONCACAF League and the next best five teams will qualify for the 2022 CONCACAF Champions League.[2][3]
Alajuelense are the title holders but were eliminated by Guastatoya.
Contents
Qualification
A total of 22 teams participate in the CONCACAF League:
- North American Zone: 1 team (from one association)
- Central American Zone: 18 teams (from seven associations)
- Caribbean Zone: 3 teams (from two or three associations)
Therefore, teams from either 10 or 11 out of the 41 CONCACAF member associations may participate in the CONCACAF League.
North America
The one berth for the North American Zone (NAFU) is allocated to the Canadian Soccer Association through the previous year's Canadian Premier League, where the champions, decided by the Canadian Premier League Finals contested between the top two teams of the group stage, qualify.[4] They are the second Canadian representative included in CONCACAF competitions, besides the Canadian Championship champions which qualify for the CONCACAF Champions League.
Central America
The 18 berths for the Central American Football Union (UNCAF), which consists of seven member associations, are allocated as follows: three berths for each of Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Panama, two berths for Nicaragua, and one berth for Belize.
All of the leagues of Central America employ a split season with two tournaments in one season, so the following teams qualify for the CONCACAF League:
- In the league of Costa Rica, both champions, and the non-champions with the best Clausura record, qualified. If there was any team which were champions of both tournaments, the non-champions with the second best Clausura record qualified.
- In the leagues of El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, and Panama, both champions, and the runners-up with the better aggregate record (or any team which are runners-up of both tournaments), qualify. If there is any team which are finalists of both tournaments, the runners-up with the worse aggregate record qualify. If there are any two teams which are finalists of both tournaments, the semi-finalists with the best aggregate record qualify.
- In the league of Nicaragua, both champions qualify. If there is any team which are champions of both tournaments, the runners-up with the better aggregate record (or any team which are runners-up of both tournaments) qualify.
- In the league of Belize, the champions with the better aggregate record (or any team which are champions of both tournaments) qualify.
If teams from any Central American associations are excluded, they are replaced by teams from other Central American associations, with the associations chosen based on results from previous CONCACAF League and CONCACAF Champions League tournaments.[5]
Caribbean
The three berths for the Caribbean Football Union (CFU), which consists of 31 member associations, are allocated via the CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship and CONCACAF Caribbean Club Shield, the first-tier and second-tier subcontinental Caribbean club tournaments. Since 2018, the CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship is open to teams from professional leagues, where they can qualify as champions or runners-up of their respective association's league in the previous season, while the CONCACAF Caribbean Club Shield is open to teams from non-professional leagues, where they can qualify as champions of their respective association's league in the previous season.[6]
Besides the champions of the CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship which qualify for the CONCACAF Champions League, the runners-up and third-placed team of the CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship, and the winners of a playoff between the fourth-placed team of the CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship and the champions of the CONCACAF Caribbean Club Shield, qualify for the CONCACAF League. For the champions of the CONCACAF Caribbean Club Shield to be eligible for the playoff, they must comply with the minimum CONCACAF Club Licensing requirements for the CONCACAF League.[7]
Teams
The following 22 teams (from eleven associations) qualify for the tournament.[2]
- Ten teams enter in the round of 16: two each from Costa Rica, Honduras, and Panama, and one each from El Salvador, Guatemala, Nicaragua, and the Caribbean.
- Twelve teams enter in the preliminary round: two each from El Salvador, Guatemala, and the Caribbean, and one each from Canada, Costa Rica, Honduras, Panama, Nicaragua, and Belize.
Association | Team | Entry round | Qualifying method | App. (last) | Previous best (last) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (1 PR berth) | Forge FC | Preliminary round | 2020 Canadian Premier League champions | 3rd (2020) | Quarter-finals (2020) |
Association | Team | Entry round | Qualifying method | App. (last) | Previous best (last) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Suriname | Inter Moengotapoe | Round of 16 | 2021 CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship runners-up (2nd overall)[Note CFU] | 1st | Debut |
Puerto Rico | Metropolitan | Preliminary round | 2021 CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship better ranked losing semi-finalists (3rd overall)[Note CFU] | 1st | Debut |
Martinique | Samaritaine | Preliminary round | 2021 CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship worse ranked losing semi-finalists (4th overall)[Note CFU] | 1st | Debut |
- Notes
- ^ Belize (BLZ): The 2020–21 Premier League of Belize was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Belize. The team that qualified to represent the Football Federation of Belize in the 2021 CONCACAF League was Verdes (entering in the preliminary round), the 2019 Opening tournament champions (also the team with the best 2019–20 aggregate record at the time of suspension), which was the last title awarded.[8]
- ^ Caribbean (CFU): The 2021 CONCACAF Caribbean Club Shield was cancelled by CONCACAF due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Caribbean. A number of teams from non-professional leagues in the Caribbean Football Union originally set to participate in the 2021 CONCACAF Caribbean Club Shield instead participated in the expanded 2021 CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship, and the runners-up (entering in the round of 16) and both losing semi-finalists (entering in the preliminary round) would qualify for the 2021 CONCACAF League.[9]
Draw
Lua error in Module:Location_map/multi at line 13: Unable to find the specified location map definition. Neither "Module:Location map/data/UNCAF and CFU" nor "Template:Location map UNCAF and CFU" exists.
The draw for the 2021 CONCACAF League was held on 16 June 2021, 20:00 EDT (UTC−4), at the CONCACAF headquarters in Miami, United States.[10][11]
For the preliminary round, the draw determines each tie (numbered 1 through 6) between a team from Pot 1 and a team from Pot 2, each containing six teams. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other except for "wildcard" teams which replace a team from another association.
For the round of 16, the draw determines each tie (numbered 1 through 8) between a team from Pot 3 and a team from Pot 4, each containing eight teams. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other except for "wildcard" teams which replace a team from another association. The six preliminary round winners, whose identity is not known at the time of the draw, are in Pot 4 and can be drawn into the same tie with another team from the same association.
The seeding of teams are based on the CONCACAF Club Index. The CONCACAF Club Index, instead of ranking each team, is based on the on-field performance of the teams that have occupied the respective qualifying slots in the previous five editions of the CONCACAF League and CONCACAF Champions League. To determine the total points awarded to a slot in any single edition of the CONCACAF League or CONCACAF Champions League, CONCACAF uses the following formula:
Points per | Participation | Win | Draw | Stage advanced | Champions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CONCACAF Champions League (2016–17 – 2019) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
CONCACAF League (2017 – 2020) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 |
Teams qualify for the CONCACAF League based on criteria set by their association (e.g., tournament champions, runners-up, cup champions), resulting in an assigned slot (e.g., CRC1, CRC2) for each team.
The 22 teams are distributed in the pots as follows:[12]
Pot | Rank | Slot | 2016–17 CCL | 2017 CL or 2018 CCL |
2018 CL or 2019 CCL |
2019 CL | 2020 CL | Total | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pot 1 | 1 | CRC3 | 0 | 2 | 19.5 | 27 | 18 | 66.5 | Santos de Guápiles |
2 | SLV3 | 0 | 8.5 | 6.5 | 16.5 | 2 | 33.5 | Once Deportivo | |
3 | HON3 | 0 | 2 | 21.5 | 3 | 6 | 32.5 | Marathón | |
4 | SLV2 | 5 | 11.5 | 5 | 7.5 | 3 | 32 | FAS | |
5 | PAN3 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 31 | Universitario | |
6 | CCC3 | 4 | 5 | 5.5 | 4 | 10.5 | 29 | Metropolitan | |
Pot 2 | 7 | NCA2 | 0 | 9.5 | 2 | 5 | 3.5 | 20 | Diriangén |
8 | CAN2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.5 | 10 | 19.5 | Forge FC | |
9 | GUA3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4.5 | 16.5 | Comunicaciones | |
10 | CCC4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.5 | 2 | 14.5 | Samaritaine | |
11 | GUA2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | Santa Lucia | |
12 | BLZ1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | Verdes |
Pot | Rank | Slot | 2016–17 CCL | 2017 CL or 2018 CCL |
2018 CL or 2019 CCL |
2019 CL | 2020 CL | Total | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pot 3 | 1 | PAN1 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 47 | Independiente |
2 | HON1 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 16.5 | 10 | 46.5 | Olimpia | |
3 | CRC1 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 7.5 | 12.5 | 40 | Alajuelense | |
4 | PAN2 | 8 | 13 | 8.5 | 6.5 | 2 | 38 | Plaza Amador | |
5 | HON2 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 6.5 | 35.5 | Motagua | |
6 | SLV1 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 29 | Alianza | |
7 | CRC2 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 28 | Saprissa | |
8 | NCA1 | 6 | 5 | 5.5 | 3 | 6.5 | 26 | Real Estelí | |
Pot 4 | 9 | CCC2 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5.5 | 2 | 19.5 | Inter Moengotapoe |
10 | GUA1 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 18 | Guastatoya | |
11 | Winner preliminary round 1 | ||||||||
12 | Winner preliminary round 2 | ||||||||
13 | Winner preliminary round 3 | ||||||||
14 | Winner preliminary round 4 | ||||||||
15 | Winner preliminary round 5 | ||||||||
16 | Winner preliminary round 6 |
Format
In the CONCACAF League, the 22 teams play a single-elimination tournament. Each tie is played on a home-and-away two-legged basis.
- In the preliminary round, round of 16, quarter-finals, and semi-finals, the away goals rule is applied if the aggregate score is tied after the second leg. If still tied, the penalty shoot-out is used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 12.8).[3]
- In the final, the away goals rule is not applied, and extra time is played if the aggregate score is tied after the second leg. If the aggregate score is still tied after extra time, the penalty shoot-out is used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 12.9).[3]
Schedule
The schedule of the competition is as follows.[10]
Round | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|
Preliminary round | 3–5 August | 17–19 August |
Round of 16 | 21–23 September | 28–30 September |
Quarter-finals | 19–21 October | 2–4 November |
Semi-finals | 23–25 November | 30 November – 2 December |
Final | 7–9 December | 14–15 December |
Times are Eastern Time, as listed by CONCACAF (local times are in parentheses):
- Times up to 6 November 2021 (preliminary round, round of 16, and quarter-finals) are Eastern Daylight Time, i.e., UTC−4.
- Times thereafter (semi-finals and final) are Eastern Standard Time, i.e., UTC−5.
Bracket
Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Diriangén | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marathón | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marathón (p) | 2 | 0 | 2 (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Estelí | 0 | 2 | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marathón | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Motagua | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Samaritaine | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Universitario (w/o) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Universitario | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Motagua | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner QF4[†] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner QF3[†] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Verdes | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Santos de Guápiles | 1 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Santos de Guápiles | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Plaza Amador | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Santos de Guápiles | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Forge FC | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Forge FC | 3 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
FAS | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Forge FC | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Independiente | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner SF2[†] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner SF1[†] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inter Moengotapoe | 0 | – | DSQ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olimpia | 6 | – | DSQ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N/A | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guastatoya | – | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guastatoya (a) | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alajuelense | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guastatoya[†] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner QF1[†] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Santa Lucía | 3 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Metropolitan | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Santa Lucía | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saprissa | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saprissa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comunicaciones | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comunicaciones | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Once Deportivo | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Comunicaciones | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alianza | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
- † Order of legs to be decided, with the team which have the better performance in previous rounds (excluding preliminary round) hosting the second leg.
Preliminary round
In the preliminary round, the matchups were decided by draw: PR-1 through PR-6. The teams from Pot 1 in the draw host the second leg.
Summary
The first legs were played on 3–5 August, and the second legs were played on 17–19 August 2021.[13]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Comunicaciones | 4–1 | Once Deportivo | 1–1 | 3–0 |
Diriangén | 1–3 | Marathón | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Verdes | 1–6 | Santos de Guápiles | 0–1 | 1–5 |
Samaritaine | 0–3 (w/o) | Universitario | (w/o) | (w/o) |
Santa Lucía | 5–1 | Metropolitan | 3–0 | 2–1 |
Forge FC | 5–3 | FAS | 3–1 | 2–2 |
Matches
Comunicaciones | 1–1 | Once Deportivo |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593702 |
|
Once Deportivo | 0–3 | Comunicaciones |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593708 |
Comunicaciones won 4–1 on aggregate.
Diriangén | 0–1 | Marathón |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593703 |
|
Marathón | 2–1 | Diriangén |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593709 |
|
Marathón won 3–1 on aggregate.
Verdes | 0–1 | Santos de Guápiles |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593704 |
|
Santos de Guápiles | 5–1 | Verdes |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593710 |
|
Santos de Guápiles won 6–1 on aggregate.
Samaritaine | 0–3 Awarded (w/o)[14] |
Universitario |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593705 |
Universitario | (w/o) | Samaritaine |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593711 |
Universitario advance on walkover.[15]
Santa Lucía | 3–0 | Metropolitan |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593706 |
Metropolitan | 1–2 | Santa Lucía |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593712 |
Santa Lucía won 5–1 on aggregate.
Forge FC won 5–3 on aggregate.
Round of 16
In the round of 16, the matchups were decided by draw: R16-1 through R16-6. The teams from Pot 3 in the draw host the second leg.
On 25 September 2021, CONCACAF announced that Inter Moengotapoe and C.D. Olimpia would be disqualified from the competition due to rule breaches following the first leg of their round of 16 fixture, including an alleged payment from Inter Moengotapoe owner and player Ronnie Brunswijk to several Olimpia players.[16][17]
Summary
The first legs were played on 21–23 September, and the second legs will be played on 28–30 September 2021.[13]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Comunicaciones | 3–1 | Alianza | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Santa Lucía | 2–6 | Saprissa | 0–2 | 2–4 |
Guastatoya | 3–3 (a) | Alajuelense | 1–1 | 2–2 |
Disqualified | |
0–6 | Cancelled | |
Forge FC | 2–0 | Independiente | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Santos de Guápiles | 3–0 | Plaza Amador | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Universitario | 2–3 | Motagua | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Marathón | 2–2 (5–4 p) | Real Estelí | 2–0 | 0–2 |
Matches
Comunicaciones | 2–1 | Alianza |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593714 |
|
Alianza | 0–1 | Comunicaciones |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593722 |
|
Comunicaciones won 3–1 on aggregate.
Saprissa won 6–2 on aggregate.
Guastatoya | 1–1 | Alajuelense |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593716 |
3–3 on aggregate. Guastatoya won on away goals.
Inter Moengotapoe | 0–6 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593717 |
Olimpia | Cancelled | Inter Moengotapoe |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593725 |
Inter Moengotapoe and Olimpia were disqualified from the tournament by CONCACAF due to rule breaches following the first leg match.[16]
21 September 2021
20:00 |
Forge FC | 0–0 | Independiente |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593718 |
Forge FC won 2–0 on aggregate.
Santos de Guápiles | 1–0 | Plaza Amador |
---|---|---|
|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593719 |
Plaza Amador | 0–2 | Santos de Guápiles |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593727 |
Santos won 3–0 on aggregate.
Universitario | 2–2 | Motagua |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593720 |
|
Motagua won 3–2 on aggregate.
Real Estelí | 2–0 | Marathón |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593729 | ||
Penalties | ||
*Rodríguez | 4–5 | * Arriaga |
2–2 on aggregate. Marathón won 5–4 on penalties.
Quarter-finals
In the quarter-finals, the matchups were determined as follows:
- QF1: Winner R16-1 vs. Winner R16-2
- QF2: Winner R16-3 vs. Winner R16-4
- QF3: Winner R16-5 vs. Winner R16-6
- QF4: Winner R16-7 vs. Winner R16-8
The winners of round of 16 matchups 1, 3, 5, 7 host the second leg.
Summary
The first legs will be played on 20 & 21 October, and the second legs will be played on 2 & 4 November 2021.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Saprissa | QF1 | Comunicaciones | 4–3 | 4 Nov |
N/A | Bye | Guastatoya | – | – |
Santos de Guápiles | QF3 | Forge FC | 3–1 | 2 Nov |
Marathón | QF4 | Motagua | 0–2 | 2 Nov |
Matches
Saprissa | 4–3 | Comunicaciones |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593730 |
|
Santos de Guápiles | 3–1 | Forge FC |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593732 |
|
2 November 2021
20:00 |
Forge FC | v | Santos de Guápiles |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593736 |
Semi-finals
In the semi-finals, the matchups were determined as follows:
- SF1: Winner QF1 vs. Winner QF2
- SF2: Winner QF3 vs. Winner QF4
The semi-finalists in each tie which have the better performance in previous rounds (excluding preliminary round) host the second leg.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) Wins; 6) Away wins; 7) Disciplinary points (1 point for yellow card, 3 points for indirect red card, 4 points for direct red card, 5 points for yellow card and direct red card); 8) Drawing of lots (Regulations Article 12.10.4).
Summary
The first legs will be played from 23–25 November, and the second legs will be played from 30 November – 2 December 2021.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Guastatoya | SF1 | Winner QF1 | 23–25 Nov | 30 Nov–2 Dec |
Winner QF4 | SF2[†] | Winner QF3 | 23–25 Nov | 30 Nov–2 Dec |
- † Order of legs to be decided, with the team which have the better performance in previous rounds (excluding preliminary round) hosting the second leg.
Matches
23–25 November 2021
(--:-- -) |
Guastatoya | v | Winner QF2 |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593738 |
30 November 2021
or 1–2 December 2021(--:-- -) |
Winner QF2 | v | Guastatoya |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593740 |
23–25 November 2021
(--:-- -) |
Lower-ranked Winner QF3/QF4 | v | Higher-ranked Winner QF3/QF4 |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593739 |
30 November 2021
or 1–2 December 2021(--:-- -) |
Higher-ranked Winner QF3/QF4 | v | Lower-ranked Winner QF3/QF4 |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593741 |
Final
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
In the final (Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2), the finalists which have the better performance in previous rounds (excluding preliminary round) host the second leg.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) Wins; 6) Away wins; 7) Disciplinary points (1 point for yellow card, 3 points for indirect red card, 4 points for direct red card, 5 points for yellow card and direct red card); 8) Drawing of lots (Regulations Article 12.10.4).
Summary
The first leg will be played from 7–9 December, and the second legs will be played from 14–15 December 2021.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner SF2 | F[†] | Winner SF1 | 7–9 Dec | 14–15 Dec |
- † Order of legs to be decided, with the team which have the better performance in previous rounds (excluding preliminary round) hosting the second leg.
Matches
7–9 December 2021
(--:-- -) |
Lower-ranked Winner SF1/SF2 | v | Higher-ranked Winner SF1/SF2 |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593742 |
14–15 December 2021
(--:-- -) |
Higher-ranked Winner SF1/SF2 | v | Lower-ranked Winner SF1/SF2 |
---|---|---|
https://www.concacaf.com/en/concacaf-league/game-details?matchid=593743 |
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Team | Goals | By round | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PR1 | PR2 | 2R1 | 2R2 | QF1 | QF2 | SF1 | SF2 | F1 | F2 | ||||
1 | Isaac Acuña | Santa Lucía | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Júnior Lacayo | Comunicaciones | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Oscar Santis | Comunicaciones | 3 |
Qualification to CONCACAF Champions League
Starting from the round of 16, teams are ranked based on their results (excluding preliminary round). Based on the ranking, the top six teams, i.e., champions, runners-up, both losing semi-finalists, and best two losing quarter-finalists, qualify for the 2022 CONCACAF Champions League.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) Wins; 6) Away wins; 7) Disciplinary points (1 point for yellow card, 3 points for indirect red card, 4 points for direct red card, 5 points for yellow card and direct red card); 8) Drawing of lots (Regulations Article 12.10.4).
See also
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 16.0 16.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- Articles with short description
- Location maps with removed parameters
- Articles with hatnote templates targeting a nonexistent page
- Official website not in Wikidata
- 2021 CONCACAF League
- CONCACAF League seasons
- 2021–22 in CONCACAF football
- 2022 CONCACAF Champions League
- Current association football seasons
- August 2021 sports events in North America
- September 2021 sports events in North America
- October 2021 sports events in North America
- November 2021 sports events in North America
- December 2021 sports events in North America