Carmarthenshire County Council election, 1910
The eighth election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held in March 1910.[1] It was preceded by the 1907 election and followed by the 1913 election.
Contents
- 1 Overview of the result
- 2 Boundary changes
- 3 Unopposed returns
- 4 Contested elections
- 5 Retiring aldermen
- 6 Summary of results
- 7 Ward results
- 7.1 Abergwili
- 7.2 Ammanford
- 7.3 Bettws
- 7.4 Caio
- 7.5 Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division)
- 7.6 Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division)
- 7.7 Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division)
- 7.8 Carmarthen Western Ward (Upper Division)
- 7.9 Cenarth
- 7.10 Cilycwm
- 7.11 Conwil
- 7.12 Kidwelly
- 7.13 Laugharne
- 7.14 Llanarthney
- 7.15 Llanboidy
- 7.16 Llandebie
- 7.17 Llandilo Rural
- 7.18 Llandilo Urban
- 7.19 Llandovery
- 7.20 Llandyssilio
- 7.21 Llanedy
- 7.22 Llanegwad
- 7.23 Llanelly Division.1
- 7.24 Llanelly Division 2
- 7.25 Llanelly Division 3
- 7.26 Llanelly Division 4
- 7.27 Llanelly Division 5
- 7.28 Llanelly Division 6
- 7.29 Llanelly Division 7
- 7.30 Llanelly Division 8
- 7.31 Llanelly Rural, Berwick
- 7.32 Llanelly Rural, Hengoed
- 7.33 Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn
- 7.34 Llanfihangel Aberbythick
- 7.35 Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
- 7.36 Llangadock
- 7.37 Llangeler
- 7.38 Llangendeirne
- 7.39 Llangennech
- 7.40 Llangunnor
- 7.41 Llanon
- 7.42 Llansawel
- 7.43 Llanstephan
- 7.44 Llanybyther
- 7.45 Mothvey
- 7.46 Pembrey North
- 7.47 Pembrey South
- 7.48 Quarter Bach
- 7.49 Rhydcymmerai
- 7.50 St Clears
- 7.51 St Ishmael
- 7.52 Trelech
- 7.53 Whitland
- 8 Election of aldermen
- 9 References
- 10 Bibliography
Overview of the result
The Liberals retained a strong majority although the elections were far less politicized than in previous years. With a few exceptions, members were returned unopposed.[2] The local press did not, on the whole, report the political affiliations of candidates but this was more explicitly noted in the Cardiff-based Weekly Mail.[3]
Boundary changes
There were no boundary changes that occurred.
Unopposed returns
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Contested elections
There were only a small number of contested elections and the majorities were small in most instances.
Retiring aldermen
The aldermen who retired at the election were
- John Bevan, Llansadwrn
- Joseph Joseph, Plasderw, Llangennech
- Sir Lewis Morris, Penbryn, Carmarthen
- Daniel Stephens, Kidwelly
- H J Thomas, Penrhos-uchaf, Golden Grove
- Thomas Watkins, Tycerrig, Llandovery
- Henry Wilkins, New-road, Llanelly.
None of the retiring aldermen contested the election. There was also a vacancy following the death of W.O. Brigstocke, Blaenpant.
Summary of results
This section summarises the detailed results which are noted in the following sections. In some cases there is an ambiguity in the sources over the party affiliations and this is explained below where relevant.
This table summarises the result of the elections in all wards. 51 councillors were elected.
Carmarthesnhire County Council 1901: elected members | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | ||
Liberal | ||||||||||
Conservative | ||||||||||
Liberal Unionist | ||||||||||
Independent |
Carmarthenshire County Council 1901 : following election of new aldermen | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | ||
Liberal | ||||||||||
Conservative | ||||||||||
Liberal Unionist | ||||||||||
Independent |
Carmarthenshire County Council 1889 : following election of new aldermen and by-elections | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | ||
Liberal | ||||||||||
Conservative | ||||||||||
Liberal Unionist | ||||||||||
Independent |
Ward results
Abergwili
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Lloyd* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Ammanford
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Col. David Morris* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Bettws
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tom Morris* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Caio
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sir James Hills-Johnes* | unopposed |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division)
Brigstocke, the member for many years, was defeated.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Dr Denzil Harries | 244 | |||
Independent | T.E. Brigstocke* | 240 | |||
Majority | 4 | ||||
Liberal gain from Independent | Swing |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rev A. Fuller-Mills | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Lewis* | 157 | |||
Independent | J.B. Arthur | 147 | |||
Majority | 10 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Upper Division)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | H.F. Blagdon-Richards* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Cenarth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Lewis* | 261 | |||
John Bowen | 223 | ||||
Majority | 38 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Cilycwm
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rowland Evan Williams* | 231 | |||
Daniel Lewis | 101 | ||||
Majority | 130 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Conwil
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Thomas Jones* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Kidwelly
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alfred Stephens | 322 | |||
Samuel H. Anthony* | 270 | ||||
Majority | |||||
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] | Swing |
Laugharne
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John D. Morse | 243 | |||
Conservative | W.H. Dempster | 153 | |||
Majority | 90 | ||||
Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing |
Llanarthney
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | W.J. Thomas | 382 | |||
Independent | David Farr-Davies | 309 | |||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanboidy
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Evans* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llandebie
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Davies* | 453 | |||
Rev P. Evans | 352 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llandilo Rural
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | L.N. Powell* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llandilo Urban
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | J.W. Gwynne Hughes* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llandovery
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J.C. Vaughan Pryse-Rice | unopposed | |||
Independent gain from Liberal | Swing |
Llandyssilio
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Benjamin John* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanedy
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Jones* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanegwad
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Delme Davies-Evans* | 267 | |||
Liberal | Thomas Lewis | 246 | |||
Majority | 21 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division.1
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W. Griffiths | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 2
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Simlett | 260 | |||
Brinley R. Jones | 107 | ||||
Majority | 153 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 3
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William David* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 4
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 5
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | D.C. Parry* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 6
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joseph Roberts* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 7
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rev Hugh Jones | unopposed | |||
Liberal gain from Independent | Swing |
Llanelly Division 8
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Joseph Williams* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Rural, Berwick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | D. Harry | 265 | |||
Liberal | H.J. Hopkins | 229 | |||
Majority | 36 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Rural, Hengoed
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | W.B. Jones* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rev Benjamin Humphreys* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel Aberbythick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Earl Cawdor* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Thomas Rees Jones | 248 | |||
Liberal | Thomas Barrett* | 198 | |||
Majority | 50 | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing |
Llangadock
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mervyn Lloyd Peel* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llangeler
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Thomas | 318 | ||||
David Jones | 314 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llangendeirne
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rev R.H. Jones | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llangennech
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Thomas Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llangunnor
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | C.E. Morris* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanon
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Greville* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llansawel
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sir J.H.W. Drummond, Bart.* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llanstephan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Johns* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanybyther
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Williams* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Mothvey
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Davies* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Pembrey North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Evans Davies | 301 | ||||
Liberal | Rev J.H. Rees* | 301 | |||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Pembrey South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | George Eynon Bowen* | 406 | |||
Liberal | Richard Thomas Hammond | 332 | |||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Quarter Bach
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | W.J. Williams* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Rhydcymmerai
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Benjamin Evans* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
St Clears
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | James Phillips* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
St Ishmael
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Lloyd Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Trelech
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Whitland
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Dr R.L. Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Election of aldermen
In addition to the 51 councillors the council consisted of 17 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections the following nine aldermen were elected (with the number of votes in each case).
- John Williams, retiring alderman (47)
- W.N. Jones, elected member for Betws (46)
- John Lewis, retiring alderman (45)
- D.L. Jones, retiring alderman (42)
- R.W. Stephens, retiring alderman (48)
- John Rees, retiring alderman (42)
- Thomas Jones, elected member for Llanelli Ward 7 (42)
- Rev Thomas Johns, elected member for Llanelli Ward 4 (42)
- Rev William Davies, retiring alderman (42)
All the elected aldermen were supported by the majority of members.[4]