Carmarthenshire County Council election, 1958
An election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held in April 1958.[1] It was preceded by the 1955 election and followed, by the 1961 election.
Contents
- 1 Overview of the result
- 2 Boundary changes
- 3 Retiring aldermen
- 4 Unopposed returns
- 5 Contested elections
- 6 Summary of results
- 7 Ward results
- 7.1 Abergwili
- 7.2 Ammanford No.1
- 7.3 Ammanford No.2
- 7.4 Berwick
- 7.5 Burry Port East
- 7.6 Burry Port West
- 7.7 Caio
- 7.8 Carmarthen Division 1
- 7.9 Carmarthen Division 2
- 7.10 Carmarthen Division 3
- 7.11 Cenarth
- 7.12 Cilycwm
- 7.13 Conwil
- 7.14 Cwmamman
- 7.15 Felinfoel
- 7.16 Hengoed
- 7.17 Kidwelly
- 7.18 Laugharne
- 7.19 Llanarthney
- 7.20 Llanboidy
- 7.21 Llandebie North
- 7.22 Llandebie South
- 7.23 Llandilo Rural
- 7.24 Llandilo Urban
- 7.25 Llandovery
- 7.26 Llandyssilio
- 7.27 Llanedy
- 7.28 Llanegwad
- 7.29 Llanelly Division.1
- 7.30 Llanelly Division 2
- 7.31 Llanelly Division 3
- 7.32 Llanelly Division 4
- 7.33 Llanelly Division 5
- 7.34 Llanelly Division 6
- 7.35 Llanelly Division 7
- 7.36 Llanelly Division 8
- 7.37 Llanelly Division 9
- 7.38 Llanfihangel Aberbythych
- 7.39 Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
- 7.40 Llangadog
- 7.41 Llangeler
- 7.42 Llangendeirne
- 7.43 Llangennech
- 7.44 Llangunnor
- 7.45 Llanon
- 7.46 Llansawel
- 7.47 Llanstephan
- 7.48 Llanybyther
- 7.49 Myddfai
- 7.50 Pembrey
- 7.51 Pontyberem
- 7.52 Quarter Bach
- 7.53 Rhydcymerau
- 7.54 St Clears
- 7.55 St Ishmaels
- 7.56 Trelech
- 7.57 Trimsaran
- 7.58 Westfa
- 7.59 Whitland
- 8 Election of aldermen
- 9 By-elections
- 10 References
- 11 Bibliography
Overview of the result
A close run election resulted in Labour narrowly regaining control of the authority. The Carmarthen Journal bemoaned the lack of organization amongst the Independents, compared with Labour and referred to the haphazard methods of nomination, particularly in rural areas.[2] Labour took all nine aldermanic vacancies.[3]
Boundary changes
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Retiring aldermen
The aldermen who retired at the election were ...
A number of retiring councilors stood down to allow retiring aldermen to be returned unopposed. These included a Plaid Cymru councilor at Ammanford in favour of retiring Labour alderman, John Harries..[4]
Unopposed returns
There were more unopposed returns than in any previous election, according to one local newspaper.[2] In Llanelli, where many wards had been closely contested at previous county elections, Labour candidates were returned unopposed in all nine divisions. These included the No.1 Ward which had been held by an Independent in the previous council.
Contested elections
In the few contests that took place very few seats changed hands. In Carmarthen, an Independent councilor was defeated by a Ratepayer candidate.
Summary of results
This section summarises the detailed results which are noted in the following sections.
This table summarises the result of the elections in all wards. 59 councillors were elected.
Carmarthesnhire County Council 1958: elected members | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | ||
Labour | ||||||||||
Plaid Cymru | ||||||||||
Independent |
Carmarthenshire County Council 1958 : following election of new aldermen | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | ||
Labour | ||||||||||
Plaid Cymru | ||||||||||
Independent |
Carmarthenshire County Council 1958 : following election of new aldermen and by-elections | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | ||
Labour | ||||||||||
Plaid Cymru | ||||||||||
Independent |
Ward results
Abergwili
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William John Phillips* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Ammanford No.1
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Frank Davies** | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ammanford No.2
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Harries** | unopposed | |||
Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing |
Berwick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Isaac Daniel* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Burry Port East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Edward Lewis* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Burry Port West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Labor Dennis* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Caio
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Thomas Davies | 462 | |||
Independent | Thomas Rees Griffiths* | 373 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Division 1
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | G.V. Davies* | 1,635 | |||
Ratepayers | R. Turnham | 700 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Division 2
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Mansel Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Division 3
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ratepayers | Graham Jones | 710 | |||
Independent | D. Denzil Harries* | 508 | |||
Labour | Tom Hughes Griffiths | 363 | |||
style="background-color: Template:Other parties/meta/color" | | [[Other parties|Template:Other parties/meta/shortname]] gain from Independent | Swing |
Cenarth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | D.G. James Jones* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Cilycwm
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | T.H. McQuire* | unoppposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Conwil
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | D.J. Richards* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Cwmamman
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rev. Oswald Rees Davies* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Felinfoel
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Arthur Cledwyn Francis* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hengoed
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D.J. Stone** | 786 | |||
Independent | J.G. Wilkins | 451 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Kidwelly
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | G.O. Williams | 870 | |||
Independent | Mrs G. Rees | 568 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Laugharne
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Tudor H. Fleming Williams* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanarthney
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | W. Edgar Lewis** | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanboidy
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Joshua Phillips* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandebie North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gwilym R. Thomas** | 1,100 | |||
Independent | Clifford Phillips | 717 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llandebie South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Evan Bevan** | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llandilo Rural
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Marlais Humphreys* | 700 | |||
Independent | G.M. Morris | 448 | |||
Labour | D.L. Small | 394 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandilo Urban
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Marie Ann Lewis* | 569 | |||
Independent | John Oswald Elfryn Thomas | 339 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandovery
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William J. Davies* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandyssilio
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | H.H. Harries* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanedy
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gwyn Howells* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanegwad
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | M.I. Griffiths* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division.1
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dr H.D. Llewellyn | unopposed | |||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Llanelly Division 2
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William T. Griffiths* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 3
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mrs Claudia R. Rees* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 4
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mrs Loti Rees Hughes* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 5
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sidney Lewis* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 6
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William J. Davies* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 7
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | J. Llewellyn Evans* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 8
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George M. McConkey* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 9
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sidney Ivor Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Ivor James Evans* | 690 | |||
Labour | Thomas Peregrine | 347 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ivor Thomas Davies* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llangadog
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | D.T. Williams* | 689 | |||
Independent | William Jones | 379 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llangeler
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Evans | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llangendeirne
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rev R.G. James* | 981 | |||
Independent | R.O. Williams | 513 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llangennech
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John William Boyles* | 859 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Mrs C.E. Beasley | 147 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llangunnor
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Dobson Phelps* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanon
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sidney Jones* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llansawel
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Morgan* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanstephan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J.H. Davies* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanybyther
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Benjamin Edward Davies* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Myddfai
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Morgan Lewis Jones* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Pembrey
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Simon John Elwyn Samuel* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pontyberem
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David John Jones* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Quarter Bach
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Josiah Jones* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Rhydcymerau
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Arthur Evans* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
St Clears
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | T.E. Williams* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
St Ishmaels
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Morgan Thomas Evans* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Trelech
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Stephen Davies* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Trimsaran
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Samuel T. Hughes* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Westfa
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | unopposed | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Whitland
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W.S. Cole | 650 | |||
Independent | J.I. Davies* | 373 | |||
Labour | R.S. Webb | 223 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Election of aldermen
In addition to the 59 councillors the council consisted of 19 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections, the majority of the aldermanic vacancies were taken by Labour.
By-elections
Following the selection of aldermen the following by-elections were held.[5]
Ammanford No.1 by-election
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Haydn Lewis* | 983 | |||
Ratepayers | David Howard Cooke | 910 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ammanford No.2 by-election
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Elias Evans | 983 | |||
Plaid Cymru | D.S. Gwynfor Evans* | 742 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hengoed by-election
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Edgar S. Samuel* | 615 | |||
Independent | J.G. Wilkins | 472 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llandybie North by-election
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Morris* | 1,124 | |||
Independent | Clifford Phillips | 650 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly No.2 by-election
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Brinley Owen | 620 | |||
Communist Party | R.E. Hitchon | 37 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly No.7 by-election
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David J. Williams | 822 | |||
Communist Party | Brinley Jones | 28 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.